BORNEO INTERNATIONAL FURNITURE CO.,LTD.

BORNEO INTERNATIONAL FURNITURE CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Broneo Trading Co.
Name change date
1/1987
Company Overview
Borneo International Furniture Co., Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in manufacture and sale of wood household furniture principally in South Korea. The company was founded in 1966. It was formerly known as Borneo Trading Co. which existed until January 1987. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Incheon, South Korea. The company is publicly traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the stock code 004740.
Borneo International Furniture Company serves as one of the largest furniture companies in Korea. The company produces modern office, residential, and kitchen furniture, and distributes its products to various retail shops, departments stores, and furniture shops. The company’s production facilities are located in Mansudong and Kojan-dong. The company distributes its products in more than twenty countries including Singapore, China, Russia, United Arab Emirates, Africa, the United States, and other Southeast Asian countries. It has six subsidiaries and 435 franchise offices across Korea.
Borneo International Furniture Company aims to become the world leader in quality and design in the global market. The company is ISO 9001 certified for product quality. It operates as one of the principal subsidiaries of Kamco-SG Investors, Inc., a private industrial enterprise which was incorporated in March 2000 and is involved in business and management consultancy activities.
Business Summary
Firm shows solid sales growth trend, due to favorable tune in special biz sector, including increase in delivery quantity to companies and construction companies. Firm’s operating profit sharply rose thru savings of fixed cost and other expenditures including rent paid, insurance premium and various commissions. Firm’s cash flows from operating activities turned into favorable tune, due to profitability improvement, and good financial structure is maintained, because of no burden in borrowings, though borrowings’ rose deriving from facility investment. Despite domestic economic slump, firm’s sales growth continued, thanks to consumer’s preference on the brand, enhancement in competitiveness of office furniture and favorable tune in special biz centered on construction companies. Firm’s operating performance improvement is likely to continue stemming from expense Mgt thru Mgt innovation activities and consolidated cost competitiveness via facility investment. Firm’s sales growth and biz diversification are expected owing to market expansion thru small furniture and interior market penetration.
Description and history


Formerly known as Borneo Trading Co

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in manufacture and sale of wood household furniture principally in South Korea
Subsidiary
BEAUTY ENVIRONMENT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
9/22/1988
US SIC Code
2511
Company Address
246-1,GOJAN-DONG
NAMDONG-GU, INCHEON 405-816
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-32-420-8591
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.bif.co.kr