BOSCH BRAKING SYSTEMS CO LTD

BOSCH BRAKING SYSTEMS CO LTD

Previous company name
JIDOSHA KIKI CO LTD
Name change date
1/1/1990
Company Overview
The company is a full service private industrial company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sale of brake systems for passenger cars and light commercial vehicles. The company, formerly known as Jidosha Kiki Co. Limited, was incorporated in 1955. It has a registered head office and manufacturing facility located in Tokyo 150-0002, Japan.
The company’s primary products include antilock brake hydraulic modulators, vacuum boosters, master cylinders, break drums, traction control systems, power steering, exhaust brake valves, proportion valves, vacuum pumps, and break discs. In addition, the company, through its subsidiaries, provides landscaping works and operates restaurants as well.
Further, the company operates as one of the subsidiaries of Bosch Group, a leading global supplier of technology and services in the areas of automotive and industrial technology, consumer goods, and building technology.
Business Summary

Description and history
Jidosha Kiki largest domestic power brakes make, applying power brake production technology to diesel engines.

Bosch Automotive Systems Corporation (RBAJ), Shibuya-Ku, Tokyo, and Bosch Braking Systems Co., Ltd., (BSJP) and Bosch Electronics Corporation (RBJE) merged into the new entity on 1 July 2002.
While BSJP and RBJE were dissolved as legal entities, RBAJ is the surviving company. The organization of new RBAJ comprises three product Divisions (Chassis Systems – JC, Powertrain – JP, Automotive Electronics – JE), Torsen Business Division and central headquarters functions.

Formerly known as Jidosha Kiki Co. Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and sale of brake systems for passenger cars and light commercial vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
DKB
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
3 6 7 SHIBUYA-KU 3-CHOME

City province or state postal code
TOKYO 150-0002
Phone: +81 3 3498 8331
Fax: +81 3 3370 6729
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: