BOX-PAK (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

BOX-PAK (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Box-Pak (Malaysia) Berhad is a Malaysian-based company that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and distribution of paper boxes, cartons, general papers, and board printing in Malaysia and Vietnam. The company, with registered head office located in Batu Caves, Malaysia, was incorporated in December 1974 as a private limited company and was formerly known as Box-Pak Company.
Box-Pak (Malaysia), with production facilities in Malaysia and Vietnam, offers corrugated carton boxes, die-cut trays, and wraparound cartons for use in the packaging industry. Its products are marketed in Malaysia and abroad. Box-Pak (Malaysia), which is traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange, is a subsidiary of Kian Joo Can Factory Berhad, which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of tin cans, two-piece aluminum beverage cans, corrugated fiberboard cartons, and packaging machinery, as well as polyethylene terephalate products, including mineral water bottles, and plastic pails for storage of paints and lubricants.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are the manufacture and distribution of paper boxes, cartons, general paper and board printing and investment holding.
Description and history
Box-Pak (Malaysia) Berhad was incorporated on 28th December 1974 as a private limited company. The principal business of the Company are manufacturing and distribution of paper boxes, cartons,general paper and board printing and investment holding.

The Company initially operated from a rented factory in Kuala Lumpur under the name of Box-Pak Company, a small partnership company. A year later, the Company moved its operations to a factory in Setapak and subsequently relocated to Batu Caves in 1984. The operations of Box-Pak was shifted to the present new factory in Batu Caves, Selangor (outskirt of Kuala Lumpur) in 1993.

Box-Pak’s initial authorised capital was RM 1 million and was subsequently increased to RM 5 million on 10th December 1991. The Company’s paid up capital was then RM1,333,333. Following the restructuring exercise of its parent company, Kian Joo Can Factory Berhad (KJCF) on 1st April 1984, Box-Pak became a wholly-owned subsidiary of KJCF by way of exchange of shares where shareholders of Box-Pak were given the shares of KJCF in exchange for shareholding in Box-Pak.

Box-Pak was converted into a public limited company on 19th September and adopted its present name accordingly. The Company offered for sale 18,060,000 shares in preparation for a public flotation on 6th June 1996. It was officially listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange on 18th July 1996.

Its parent company, KJCF, also manufactures all types of tin cans and containers, two-piece aluminium beverage cans, PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate) bottles and other plastic products. KJCF ventured into one piece PET bottle business in 1995 via its joint venture company, Kian Joo-Visypak Sdn Bhd.

The dynamic revolution of business demands a commitment to quality, innovation and flexibility to meet the diverse and ever changing needs of customers. In KJCF’s endeavor to build a ‘Packaging Supermarket’ in the region, it has teamed up with Japanese aluminium can packaging leader Mitsubishi Materials Corporation (MMC) and Japanese trading giant, Mitsubishi Corporation (MC) to form KJM Aluminium Can Sdn Bhd. KJM produces 2-piece slim retortable aluminium cans.

Incorporated as a private limited company and was formerly known as Box-Pak Company

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of paper boxes, cartons, general papers, and board printing in Malaysia and Vietnam
Subsidiary
BOX-PAK (JOHORE) SDN. BHD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/18/1996
US SIC Code
2653
Company Address
Lot 10
Jalan Perusahaan Satu
City province or state postal code
68100, BATU CAVES
Phone: +60 3 6189 6322
Fax: +60 3 6189 8185
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.boxpak.com.my