BOXMORE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

BOXMORE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name
BOXMORE INTERNATIONAL PLC
Name change date
4/17/2002
Company Overview
Boxmore International Limited designs, makes and markets plastic bottles, containers, and other products primarily for agrochemical, specialty chemical, food, and beverage customers. The company was incorporated in March of 1983 and has its registered business address located in Newtownabbey, United Kingdom.
Boxmore International’s key markets include European and Chinese chemicals firms, Irish dairy companies, and soft drink bottlers in the United Kingdom and South Africa. Boxmore International also makes containers for the pharmaceutical and health care industry. Chesapeake, which bought the company in 2000, assimilated the company’s paper-packaging operations into another segment, leaving Boxmore International to make up Chesapeake’s plastic-packaging segment.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries include Beverage Plastics Limited, which is engaged in manufacture of plastic packaging; Boxmore Packaging Limited, which is engaged in the manufacture of specialist plastic container; Field Boxmore Belfast Limited, which is engaged in the manufacture of packaging and self-adhesive label; and Field Boxmore Limited, which is engaged in the manufacture of labels and tags, and packing materials.
Boxmore International Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Chesapeake UK Acquisitions PLC, a private holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture of cartons, labels and leaflets, and containers.
Business Summary
Boxmore International plc manufactures, distributes and retails paper and plastic based packaging products for use in the pharmaceutical, toiletries and food industries. The Company’s products include folding cartons, self-adhesive labels, thermoform plastics, polythylene containers, small bottles and many other items.company was acquired by chesapeake corporation on 1/27/2000 GBP 191M Every Boxmore 10p Ord.
Description and history
Boxmore International plc manufactures, distributes and retails paper and plastic based packaging products for use in the pharmaceutical, toiletries and food industries. The Company’s products include folding cartons, self-adhesive labels, thermoform plastics, polythylene containers, small bottles and many other items. company was acquired by chesapeake corporation on 1/27/2000 GBP 191M Every Boxmore 10p Ord.

Business Line
Designs, makes and markets plastic bottles, containers, and other products primarily for agrochemical, specialty chemical, food, and beverage customers
Subsidiary
BOXMORE PLASTICS LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
2655
Company Address
ANNAGH INDUSTRIAL PARK

City province or state postal code
BALLYCONNELL (CAVAN)
Phone: +44 353 49 952 6219
Fax: +44 353 49 952 6423
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.boxmore.com