BOYD BROS. TRANSPORTATION INC.

BOYD BROS. TRANSPORTATION INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Boyd Bros. Transportation Inc. is an American company engaged in providing trucking and courier services. It was established in 1956 by Dempsey Boyd. Its corporate headquarters is located in Clayton, Alabama.
The company is a truckload carrier that operates throughout the eastern part of the United States. It owns approximately 1,000 tractors and 1,250 trailers. It primarily transports steel products and building materials through the use of flatbed trailers.
The company’s customers include the high-volume shippers. Its commitment is to be a leader in the trucking industry by providing the best service to its clients.
Business Summary
Boyd Bros. Transportation Inc. is a truckload carrier that operates exclusively in the flatbed segment of the industry and hauls primarily steel products and building materials. The Company also operates Boyd Logistics, Inc. a subsidiary that provides logistical support, and WTI Transport, Inc., (WTI formerly Welborn Transport, Inc.) located in Tuscaloosa, Alabama as a stand-alone subsidiary. It operates in the southeastern United States, with an average length of haul of 726 miles. On December 31, 2003, the Company entered into an agreement and plan of merger, which set forth the terms and conditions of the proposed acquisition of the Company by BBT Acquisition Corporation, a Delaware corporation (BBT Corp.). The transaction was structured as a forward merger in which BBT Corp. would merge with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation. The transaction was completed in September 2004, with the Company going private.
Description and history
Boyd Bros. Transportation Inc. (Boyd) is a truckload carrier that operates exclusively in the flatbed segment of the industry and hauls primarily steel products and building materials. The Company also operates Boyd Logistics, Inc., a subsidiary that provides logistical support, and WTI Transport, Inc., (WTI formerly Welborn Transport, Inc.) located in Tuscaloosa, Alabama as a stand-alone subsidiary. On December 31, 2003, the Company entered into an agreement and plan of merger, which set forth the terms and conditions of the proposed acquisition of the Company by BBT Acquisition Corporation, a Delaware corporation (BBT Corp.). The transaction was structured as a forward merger in which BBT Corp. would merge with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation. The transaction was completed in September 2004, with the Company going private.

Boyd operates in the southeastern United States, with an average length of haul of 726 miles. Management tracks Boyd’s ability to retain quality drivers, by ensuring drivers receive home time at their scheduled intervals. Boyd operated approximately 711 tractors and 1,200 flatbed trailers in December 2003. Owner-operators owned 189 of the 711 tractors utilized by Boyd. The Company compensates the owner-operators of these units on a per mile basis. It utilizes agents in some areas to solicit and book freight.

Boyd Logistics requires minimal overhead and capital resources. It outsources freight to third-party carriers in situations where the Company does not have available tractors. Boyd Logistics also brokers freight for other outside carriers.

WTI provides transportation services over shorter routes than those provided by Boyd. WTI operates in the southeastern United States, with an average length of haul of 519 miles. WTI operated approximately 216 tractors and 289 flatbed trailers in December 2003. Owner-operators owned 180 of the 216 tractors utilized by WTI. The owner-operators of these units are compensated for each haul by WTI generally based upon a percentage of revenue. WTI also utilizes agents in some areas to solicit and book freight.

Established by Dempsey Boyd

Business Line
Engaged in providing trucking and courier services
Subsidiary
WTI TRANSPORT, INC.
Advisor
BDO SEIDMAN
IPO date
5/1994
US SIC Code
4213
Company Address
3275, Highway 30

City province or state postal code
36016, CLAYTON, AL
Phone: +1 334 775 1400
Fax: +1 334 775 9271
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.boydbros.com