BRAHMANAND HIMGHAR LIMITED

BRAHMANAND HIMGHAR LIMITED

Previous company name
BRAHMANAND DEVELOPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Name change date
4/29/1998
Company Overview
The company was originally incorporated as private limited company under the name and style as Brahmanand Development Pvt. Ltd. in June 1990 in the State of West Bengal vide registration number 21-49290. In the year 1994, the company converted itself into a limited company. The company was initially engaged into investment related activities. In the year 1998, the company diversified into cold storage business by setting up a 14000 metric ton cold storage for preservation of potatoes and accordingly the name of the company was changed to Brahmanand Himghar Limited. The company obtained a fresh certificate of incorporation in April 1998 from the Registrar of Companies West Bengal. The company is presently having one of the largest cold storage in the Midnapur District, West Bengal. The company is presently catering to the potato growers in Amlasoli and adjoining areas. The company is only one of its kind in village Amlasoli.
Business Summary
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the cold storage business.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the cold storage business.
History:
The Compan was incorporated as a private limited company under the name and style as Brahmanand Development Pvt Ltd. on 21st June 1990 to engage in the business of investment related activities.
The Company in the year 1998 diversified into cold storage business by setting up 14000 metric ton Cold storage in Midnapore district for preservation of potatoes and changed its name to Brahmanand Himghar Limited with effect from 29th April 1998. The Company went for public issue in the year 2004.The Company has set up another 4100 metric ton cold storage unit in Tamolia in the state of Jharkhand.
1. Related Party Disclosures
Related parties with whom there had been transactions during the year
a. Rajendra Kumar Agrawal 192,000.00 Remuneration Paid(Key Managerial Personnel) Related parties with whom there had no been transactions during the year
a. G. Raj & Co.(Consultants) Ltd. – Associate Company
2. Preliminary Expenses
Preliminary expenses are being written off over a period of ten years.
3. There is no impairment of assets as on 31.03.2009.
4. None of the Employees were in receipt of or entilted to receive remuneration in aggregate of Rs.24,00,000.00 for the year or Rs.
2,00,000.00 per month, who were in employment for part of the year.
5. Previous Years figures have been regrouped/rearranged wherever considered necessary.

Originally incorporated as private limited company under the name and style as Brahmanand Development Pvt. Ltd. in the State of West Bengal vide registration number 21-49290

Business Line
Cold storage business
Subsidiary

Advisor
SKL & CO
IPO date
5/6/2008
US SIC Code
4222
Company Address
Jharia
Goaltore, Dist-Pashim Medinipore
City province or state postal code
721157, WEST BENGAL
Phone: +91 33 22483599
Fax: +91 33 22481768
Country address: INDIA
Website url: