BRAKE HEADQUARTERS U.S.A., INC.

BRAKE HEADQUARTERS U.S.A., INC.

Previous company name
SANYO INDUSTRIES, INC.
Name change date
8/8/1995
Company Overview
Brake Headquarters U.S.A., Inc. is a publicly traded company that, through its subsidiaries, has active interests in the import and distribution of automotive aftermarket parts. It was founded in 1976 and has a registered head office in Perth Amboy, New Jersey.
The company sells the following products: brake drums and rotors, brake master cylinders, wheel cylinders, brake pads, brake shoes, brake hoses, ride control products, steering/suspension parts, drive shafts, shock absorbers, clutches, filters, brakes, water pumps, ignition, wire sets, belts, radiators, pistons, gaskets, cables, headlights, hydraulics, and electrical and rotating electrical parts.
Business Summary
Brake Headquarters U.S.A., Inc. is a holding company that conducts substantially all of its current business operations through two of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Sanyo Automotive Parts, Ltd. (Sanyo Automotive) and WAWD, Inc. Sanyo Automotive does business under the name Brake Headquarters. WAWD is an importer and distributor of high-line European and Asian automotive aftermarket parts. Other operating subsidiaries include Quality First Brakes, Inc., the owner of Fifteen, Inc., Thirty Three, Inc. and Thirty Nine, Inc., which are wholesale warehouses for “undercar” parts; and ABS Brakes, Inc. (ABS), an assembler of domestic brake pads. On May 28, 1999, a voluntary petition was filed in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York by Sanyo Automotive and ABS. The two petitions are being jointly administered pursuant to an order of the Bankruptcy Court dated June 3, 1999.
Description and history
Brake Headquarters U.S.A., Inc. is a holding company that conducts substantially all of its current business operations through two of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Sanyo Automotive Parts, Ltd. (Sanyo Automotive) and WAWD, Inc. Sanyo Automotive does business under the name Brake Headquarters. WAWD is an importer and distributor of high-line European and Asian automotive aftermarket parts. Other operating subsidiaries include Quality First Brakes, Inc., the owner of Fifteen, Inc., Thirty Three, Inc. and Thirty Nine, Inc., which are wholesale warehouses for “undercar” parts; and ABS Brakes, Inc. (ABS), an assembler of domestic brake pads.

On May 28, 1999, a voluntary petition was filed in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York by Sanyo Automotive and ABS. The two petitions are being jointly administered pursuant to an order of the Bankruptcy Court dated June 3, 1999. The two subsidiaries will have the opportunity, under the guidance of the courts, to settle outstanding claims and reorganize their business. This decision was due, in part, to continued losses incurred, especially by Sanyo, and to protect the integrity of the Company’s operations and those of its subsidiary WAWD, which are not expected to be negatively affected as a result of these filings.

Business Line
Active interests in the import and distribution of automotive aftermarket parts
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
5013
Company Address
925, Amboy Avenue

City province or state postal code
08861, PERTH AMBOY, NJ
Phone: +1 773 697 0100
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: