BRAKES AUTO (INDIA) LIMITED

BRAKES AUTO (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an Indian-based private entity whose main business is the production and wholesale distribution of automobile, locomotive, aerospace and maritime spare parts and components. It specializes in offering a wide range of brake drums, steel hubs, water pump assemblies, clutches and gear box housings, as well as wheel and master cylinders. Its products are primarily marketed and sold in India. The company was founded in 1976 and is based in Mumbai.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in auto ancl gears.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of manufacturing of important Automobile spares like Brake Drums Hubs Clutch & Gear Box Housing Wheel Cylinder Master Cylinder and Water Pump Assembly at its factory situated at 68 69-B Industrial Area No. 1 A.B Road. The unit began commercial production in December 1983 with assorted installed capacity of 1500 MT of Brake Drums automobile accessories etc. The Company was sanctioned a Term Loan of Rs.752 Lakhs from Madhya Pradesh Financial Corporaiton and woking capital of Rs.4.50 lakhs from Canara Bank. The unit was in operation and earned profits upto 1985. The Company received appreciation from Central Railway for repair to one of the WDM/2 Cylinder and a total performed for the first time in India.
The Company was incorporated on 25th April 1980 as a Private Limited Company to take over the proprietory business of Brakes Auto (India) and undertake manufacturing of automobile parts. It was subsequently converted into a Public Limited Company on 27th November 1992 in terms of special resolution passed by the Company at its Extra Ordinary General Meeting. And listed in bombay stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of automobile, locomotive, aerospace and maritime spare parts and components
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAHESHWARI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
5012
Company Address
Embassy Centre 1011
207, Nariman Point, Maharashtra
City province or state postal code
400 021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 2282 3367
Fax: +91 22 2283 2445
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.brakesautoindia.com