BRAMALL QUICKS LIMITED

BRAMALL QUICKS LIMITED

Previous company name
QUICKS GROUP PLC
Name change date
8/7/2002
Company Overview
Bramall Quicks Limited, formerly known as Quicks Group plc, is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in treasury management and motor parts distribution. The company was incorporated in August of 1919. The company has its registered head office located in Nottingham, United Kingdom.
Bramall Quicks provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
As an investment holding company, Bramall Quicks concentrated mainly on the management of investments and the provision of support rather than on being involved in the day-to-day management of business units of its subsidiaries.
Some of the company’s wholly owned subsidiaries include Bramall Quicks Dealerships Limited, which is engaged in the sale and service of motor vehicles; Andre Baldet Limited, which sells and distributes a wide range of motor vehicles and offers services including maintenance and repair of vehicles; and Davies Holdings Limited, a private holding company based in United Kingdom.
Bramall Quicks Limited is globally and domestically owned by Pendragon plc, a multi-national operator of franchised motorcar dealerships in the United Kingdom with international outlets in the United States and Germany.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are sales and repair of passenger cars, light and heavy commercial vehicles, part distribution, the provision of contract hire and hire purchase facilities, daily rental and leasing of cars and commercial vehicles. The leasing business was disposed of November 1994.
Description and history
Quicks Group plc have been acquired by C.D.Bramall plc on 22 March 2002 and will not be issuing its normal glossy accounts. The accounts have been filed with Companies House.

Quicks Group plc is an automotive company engaged in parts distribution and wholesaling; aftersales activities including servicing and the operation of bodyshops and Rapid Fit Centres; and the sale of new and used cars and commercial vehicles. The Company operates in the North West and Midlands of England and East Scotland.

ACQUISITION:

Quicks Group plc has been acquired by CD Bramall via Brightdart on 3 May 2002.

Formerly known as Quicks Group plc

Business Line
Investment holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in treasury management and motor parts distribution
Subsidiary
ANDRE BALDET LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
5511
Company Address
TRAFFORD PARK, CENTRE HOUSE
VILLAGE WAY
City province or state postal code
M17 1QG, MANCHESTER
Phone: +44 161 872 7788
Fax: +44 161 848 9150
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.quicks.co.uk