BRANTANO NV

BRANTANO NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Brantano NV is a multinational footwear company, which sells a wide range of footwear in its 313 stores across Europe and the Middle East. The company was established in 1977. It was originally founded by Mr Andrй Brantegem as a shoe manufacturing company in a small factory in Lede, East Flanders, and later transformed into a shoe shop. Since its foundation, Brantano is active in the distribution of shoes in Europe. It has its registered head office in Erembodegem, Belgium.
Brantano NV is the parent company that is in control of the rest of the Brantano group. The company provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
The Brantano group offers shoes for the whole family as well as sport shoes and accessories in the middle market segment. The Group is present in 9 countries: Belgium, Luxembourg, United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Denmark, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia and Qatar.
The Brantano group comprises: Brantano (UK) Ltd, its British subsidiary, which operates 146 stores in the United Kingdom and also 11 stores in the Middle East; Brantano Luxembourg SA, which controls 4 stores in Luxembourg; Brimmo NV, which controls 20 stores in Belgium (in addition to these, 101 Belgian stores are controlled directly by Brantano NV); and Muys NV (taken over by Brantano in 1996), which has 4 stores in Flanders.
Business Summary
The Belgian Brantano Group is active in the distribution of shoes in Europe.
Takeover by SUMI S.A. (BE0468558696), a subsidiary of MACINTOSH RETAIL GROUP NV (NL14628300)
Delisting date : 23 January 2008
Description and history
The Belgian Brantano Group is active in the distribution of shoes in Europe. Brantano aims to be the reference in shoes for the whole family in the middle market segment. For this reason, the company offers an extensive range of women’s, men’s and children’s shoes, sports shoes and accessories for the best price – quality ratio. At the end of 2002, Brantano was active in 9 countries with 295 stores. Belgium, Luxembourg, the UK, the Netherlands, Denmark, Bahrain, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia and Qatar.

Brantano was quoted on the Brussels Stock Exchange on 16 June 1997.

In addition to models and house brands from suppliers who provide goods exclusively to Brantano, the company also sells brands it has developed itself, such as Feet Street, Osaga, M & E, DXXZ, Stone Creek, Shoe Connection, Grosvenor, Signature, Jouralle, Caravelle, Orchard and Blox; as well as international brands such as Nike, Clarks, Adidas, Ecco, Hush Puppies, Dockers, Rovers, Kooka?, Kipling, Kickers, Pod, Lotus, Caterpillar, Fisher Price, Rucanor, Reebok, Fila, Kappa,
Lotto, Asics, Diadora, Puma, Converse, Speedo, Wrangler, Levi’s,

Takeover by SUMI S.A. (BE0468558696), a subsidiary of MACINTOSH RETAIL GROUP NV (NL14628300)
Delisting date : 23 January 2008

Originally founded by Mr Andrй Brantegem as a shoe manufacturing company in a small factory in Lede, East Flanders, and later transformed into a shoe shop

Description in Dutch
Brantano, dat is schoenen, schoenen en meer dan schoenen. Dames- en herenschoenen, kinderschoenen, vrijetijds- en sportschoenen. Maar ook handtassen, portefeuilles, reiskoffers, sporttextiel, kousen, onderhoudsproducten. Met zijn jonge, dynamische spirit heeft Brantano snel een leiderspositie verworven in een markt waar het hard knokken is. Met winkels in Belgie, Luxemburg en het Verenigd Koninkrijk.
Business Line
Sells a wide range of footwear in its approximately 313 stores across Europe and the Middle East
Subsidiary
BRANTANO (UK) LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON, LIPPENS EN RABAEY
IPO date
6/16/1997
US SIC Code
5661
Company Address
Kwadelaapstraat 2

City province or state postal code
9320, EREMBODEGEM
Phone: +32 53 85 00 00
Fax: +32 53 85 00 20
Country address: BELGIUM
Website url: www.brantano.com