BRASCAN FINANCIAL CORPORATION

BRASCAN FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Previous company name
TRILON FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Name change date
4/23/2002
Company Overview
Brascan Financial Corporation is a financial services company that provides asset management and merchant banking activities. Brascan Financial also provides select business services and is active in the capital markets. The company was incorporated in 1995. Its registered headquarters located in Toronto, Canada.
Brascan Financial’s products and services offered include federally chartered banks and/or trust companies; services allied with the exchange of securities/commodities; fire, marine, and casualty insurance; and management investment offices, open-end. The company customers include governments, institutions, corporations and high net-worth individuals.
One of the company’s wholly owned subsidiaries is CLN Highlander, a provider of leading edge, internet based real estate software and services for lenders and law firms in Canada. CLN Highlander provides a platform of technology connecting lawyers, lenders and third-party service providers to enable a seamless process for mortgage lending from loan approval through funding and reporting.
Business Summary
The company is a Canadian financial services corporation. It is active in Investment Banking (Trilon Securities Corp), Real Estate Brokerage (Royal LePage), Commercial Financing (Trilon Bancorp), Insurance Services (London Insurance Group, The Holden Group, Meloche Monnex, London Guarantee) and Gentra Inc..
Description and history
Trilon Financial Corporation is a leading Canadian financial services corporation. It is active in Investment Banking (Trilon Securities Corp), Real Estate Brokerage (Royal LePage), Commercial Financing (Trilon Bancorp), Insurance Services (London Insurance Group, The Holden Group, Meloche Monnex, London Guarantee) and Gentra Inc.. In Sept,94 the insurance sector created London Life International Corp focusing on Malaysia, Taiwan, Beijing with further expansions expected in Asia. **BD 94: Trilon’s net income of $58 million, compared with a loss of $38 million for 93, is mainly due to the turnaround at Gentra and Royal LePage. In the last 2 years the company has disposed of its non-core operations and addressed its operating and financial problems with a subsequent upward rating by the Canadian rating agencies. The company successfully completed a $190 million common shares rights offering.

On 30 May 2002, the company has changed name to Brascan Financial Corporation. The company formation date is on 8 February 1994 and listed in Toronto Stock Exchange on 28 February 1983.

TORONTO, December 30, 2004 -Brascan Corporation (NYSE: BNN; TSX: BNN.LV.A) and Brascan Financial Corporation announced today that the preferred shareholders of Brascan Financial approved the amalgamation of Brascan Financial and Trilon Holdings Inc. at a special meeting held this morning. It is expected that the amalgamation will be effective December 31,2004, following which the amalgamated corporation will amalgamate with Brascan Corporation with an effective date of January 1, 2005.

Business Line
A financial services company that provides asset management and merchant banking activities; Provides select business services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
2/28/1983
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
P.O. Box 771
BCE Place, Bay Wellington Tower, Suite 300
City province or state postal code
M5J 2T3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 363 0061
Fax: +1 416 365 9642
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.brascanfinancial.ca