ADAMS EXPRESS COMPANY (THE)

ADAMS EXPRESS COMPANY (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Adams Express Company is a publicly quoted company operating as a closed-end diversified investment firm. It specializes in the provision of loans of securities to brokers, secured by cash, the US. government securities, or bank letters of credit. In addition, the company is an internally managed fund with investment objective aiming for the preservation of the capital, the acquisition of reasonable income from investment and the opportunity for capital gain. Founded in 1840, the company was incorporated in the state of Maryland. Its corporate head office is based in Baltimore, Maryland.
Adams Express Company’s fund investment portfolio includes stocks and convertible securities, and short-term investments. It also has investments in companies engaging in several industries, including consumer, energy, financial, healthcare, industrials, information technology, materials, telecommunications, and utilities. Moreover, the company has formed an alliance partnership with other investment companies in the United States. These companies comprise Haygart Corporation, American International and Petroleum Corporation of America.
Adams Express’ shares are traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “ADX”.
Business Summary
The Adams Express Company (the Fund) is a closed-end investment company. The Fund is an internally managed fund, whose investment objectives are preservation of capital, the attainment of reasonable income from investments and an opportunity for capital appreciation. The Fund invests in various sectors, which includes consumer, energy, financial, healthcare, industrials, information technology, materials, telecom services and utilities. The Fund invests in common stocks and convertible securities, non-controlled affiliate, short-term investments and securities lending collateral.
Description and history
Adams Express Company is a diversified closed-end equity investment company. The Company is an internally managed fund, whose investment objectives are preservation of capital.

The Company’s holdings include Petroleum & Resources Corporation, Microsoft Corp., General Electric Co., Pfizer Inc., PepsiCo, Inc., Oracle Corp., Procter & Gamble Co., Unilever plc, Genentech, Inc. and Exxon Mobil Corp. The Company invests in various sectors, including consumer, energy, financial, healthcare, industrials, information technology, materials, telecom services and utilities.

Incorporated in the state of Maryland

Business Line
Operates as a closed-end diversified investment company in the United States
Subsidiary
AGL RESOURCES INC via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/1996
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 1140
7, Street Paul Street
City province or state postal code
21202, BALTIMORE, MD
Phone: +1 410 752 5900
Fax: +1 410 659 0080
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.adams-express.com