ADDISCOMBE GROUP LIMITED

ADDISCOMBE GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
ADDISCOMBE GROUP PLC
Name change date
3/14/2006
Company Overview
Addiscombe Group Limited, formerly known as Addiscombe Group PLC, is a company engaged in the provision of life insurance services. The company, with registered head office located in London, United Kingdom was incorporated in 1993.
Addiscombe Group Limited operates as an independent financial services group. The company is a subsidiary of Millfield Group PLC, a UK-based company engaged in the distribution of financial products and services. The company’s subsidiaries are Inter Alliance (Stratford-Upon-Avon.) Ltd., Inter-Alliance (City) Limited, Inter-Alliance (Guilford) Limited, and Inter-Alliance (Nominees) Limited.
Business Summary
Inter-Alliance Group Plc (formerly Inter-Alliance Plc) was founded in 1994 and listed on the London Stock Exchange Alternative Investment Market in May 1998. The company offers advice on life assurance, pensions and investment advice to corporate and individual clients.
Description and history
Inter-Alliance Plc was founded in 1994 and listed on the London Stock Exchange Alternative Investment Market in May 1998. The company offers advice on life assurance, pensions and investment advice to corporate and individual clients.

Inter-Alliance Plc changed its name to Inter-Alliance Group Plc on July 6, 2000

MERGER BETWEEN MILLFIELD GROUP PLC AND INTER-ALLIANCE GROUP PLC
On 6 August 2004, the boards of Millfield and Inter-Alliance announced the terms of a recommended Merger Offer for the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Inter-Alliance, to be made by Collins Stewart, on behalf of Millfield. The board of Millfield is pleased to announce that it has received notification that the Financial Services Authority has approved Millfield becoming a controller of Inter-Alliance. The London Stock Exchange has agreed that the Millfield Shares to be issued as consideration under the Merger Offer and the existing issued Millfield Shares will be admitted to trading on the Alternative Investment Market and accordingly the Merger Offer is now declared wholly unconditional. Admission is due to take place on 4 October 2004.Inter-Alliance Group Plc shares delisted from LSE on 4 October 2004.

Formerly known as Addiscombe Group PLC

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of life insurance services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
5/18/1998
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
INTER-ALLIANCE HOUSE, WEST HALL
PARVIS ROAD
City province or state postal code
KT14 6EY, WEST BYFLEET
Phone: +44 1932 355 322
Fax: +44 1932 355 025
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.inter-alliance.com