BREWIN DOLPHIN HOLDINGS PLC

BREWIN DOLPHIN HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Brewin Dolphin Holdings PLC is primarily a private client fund manager, providing personal management of portfolios and financial advice for more than 100,000 private clients, charities and pension funds. The principal activity of the Company is that of a holding company.
Brewin Dolphin has one principal operating Company, Brewin Dolphin Securities Limited, which is a fund manager and stockbroker, regulated by the Financial Services Authority.
Brewin Dolphin’s other indirectly owned subsidiary undertakings include Brewin Nominees Limited and North Castle Street (Nominees) limited, both of which are nominee companies.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is that of an Investment Manager; it also acts as an Investment Banker. The principal activity of the Company is that of a holding company.

The Group is the Parent Company of Brewin Dolphin Limited, the principal operating company and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.

Brewin Dolphin Ltd is the largest independent private client portfolio manager in the UK. The Group manages Ј21 billion of funds on behalf of more than 100,000 clients and of this, Ј10 billion is on a discretionary basis. BD is also corporate adviser to around 140 small and medium sized quoted companies.

History:

The Company was incorporated on 10 February 1992 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 9 June 1994.

Their history dates from the mid 18th Century and they can trace our origins to one of the founding firms of the London Stock Exchange. In 1993 Brewin Dolphin merged with Bell Lawrie, an original member of the Scottish Stock Exchange, in 1998 the well known Northern firm Wise Speke joined the Group, as did Hill Osborne in 2000 and Popes in 2002.

They now have 38 offices spread throughout the UK and the Channel Islands.


Description in Italian
Brewin Dolphin Holding PLC e la societa finanziaria del gruppo che opera come direttori ed agenti di cambio di fondo di cliente privati ed attraverso una rete di filiale localizzata in tutto il Regno Unito.
Business Line
A holding company of Brewin Dolphin Securities Limited and other indirectly owned subsidiary undertakings
Subsidiary
2 ERGO GROUP PLC via its funds
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
6/9/1994
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
5 Giltspur Street

City province or state postal code
EC1A 9BD, LONDON
Phone: 44 (20) 72484400
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.brewindolphin.co.uk