BRISCOE GROUP LIMITED

BRISCOE GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Briscoe Group Limited is a publicly-traded investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the retail trade of homewares and sporting goods. The company was listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange in December of 2001 under the ticker symbol BGR. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered business address located in Auckland, New Zealand.
Briscoe Group handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. It also provides financial support and control function and is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures. In addition, the company is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
Briscoe Group is the parent company of Briscoes (New Zealand) Ltd., which is engaged in the operation of Briscoes Homeware chain of retail stores; and The Sports Authority Ltd, which is engaged in the operation of the Rebel Sport chain of retail stores in New Zealand, under a limited franchise agreement with Australian company, Rebel Sport Limited.
Business Summary
The Company, a non-trading holding company, provides management services to its subsidiaries. The principal trading subsidiaries are Briscoes Homeware, a specialist homeware retailer selling leading branded products and Rebel Sport, New Zealand’s largest retailer of most leading brands of sporting goods.
Description and history
The Company, a non-trading holding company, provides management services to its subsidiaries. The principal trading subsidiaries are Briscoes Homeware, a specialist homeware retailer selling leading branded products and Rebel Sport, New Zealand’s largest retailer of most leading brands of sporting goods. The Company operates in two segments: homewares and sporting goods.
The subsidiaries are 100% owned by Briscoe Group Limited.
The Company was listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange on December 14, 2001.

Listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange in December of 2001

Business Line
A publicly-traded investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the retail trade of homewares and sporting goods
Subsidiary
BRISCOE (NEW ZEALAND) LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/14/2001
US SIC Code
5999
Company Address
P.O. Box 884
Morningside
City province or state postal code
AUCKLAND
Phone: +64 9 815 3737
Fax: +64 9 815 3738
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.briscoegroup.co.nz