BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD

BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held holding firm of subsidiaries involved in property development and hotel and recreational business. It was incorporated in 1993 and it conducts business from its registered head office located in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
As a holding firm, the company primarily provides financial support and control function for the board, and is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and sequity structures. It also handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. In addition, it is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
Business Summary
In addition to its core business of property development KHSB is also involved in the manufacture and trading of building products and hotel and recreational business.
Description and history
The Company (KHSB) took over the listing status of Brisdale Holdings Bhd following a merger exercise. Other parties to the merger exercise were SAP Holdings Bhd, Kumpulan Darul Ehsan Bhd (KDEB), Kumpulan Perangsang Selangor (KPS), and Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor (PKNS). As part of the merger, KHSB acquired 100% in SAP, approx. 76.67% in CSSB, 100% in Perangsang Hotel and Properties Sdn Bhd, 49% in KDEB, and three parcels of land in Sepang, Kuala Langat, and Petaling (all in Selangor).

On completion of the corporate exercise, KPS now owns 52.1% of KHSB, which in turn holds 100% of SAP and Brisdale. Subsequently, the listing status of Brisdale was transferred to KHSB. In addition to its core business of property development KHSB is also involved in the manufacture and trading of building products and hotel and recreational business.

A reorganization scheme involving BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD and KUMPULAN HARTANAH SELANGOR BERHAD took place in July 2003. The corporate structure and business of BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD have been reorganized. Former BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD stockholders received shares in KUMPULAN HARTANAH SELANGOR BERHAD. The listing status of BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD on the Official List of Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange has been transferred to KUMPULAN HARTANAH SELANGOR BERHAD. BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD has been consequently delisted on July 22th, 2003. The financials below are those of BRISDALE HOLDINGS BERHAD until date of the reorganization. (Source: BvD, January 2004)

Business Line
A holding firm of subsidiaries involved in property development and hotel and recreational business
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE KASSIMCHAN
IPO date
7/1/1996
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
TINGKAT 17 BLOK B
MENARA PKNS-PJ
City province or state postal code
46050 PETALING JAYA
Phone: +60 379548066
Fax: +60 3 79548055
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.brisdale.com.my