BRITISH SMALLER COMPANIES VCT 2 PLC

BRITISH SMALLER COMPANIES VCT 2 PLC

Previous company name
BRITISH SMALLER TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES VCT 2 PLC
Name change date
10/20/2010
Company Overview
The company primarily operates as a venture capital trust engaged in providing capital finance for companies in the UK. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was launched in December 2000 as a successor to the successful British Smaller Technologies VCT plc. The company has its registered head office located in Leeds, United Kingdom. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the trading name BST.
The company makes investments in diversified sectors that include industrial, software, business services, medical, healthcare, technology, therapeutics, electronics and telecommunications. It has strong emphasis in businesses that are based in the United Kingdom. The company focuses in VCT qualifying unquoted and AIM traded securities.
It has invested in such companies as Digital Healthcare Limited; Primal Pictures Limited; Solcom Limited; Waterfall Services Limited; Ellfin Home Care Limited; DxS Limited; Cambridge Cognition Limited; Pressure Technologies PLC; and Allergy Therapeutics PLC.
Business Summary
The Company operates as a venture capital trust and has been approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an authorised venture capital trust under Section 274 of the Income Tax Act 2007.
Description and history
The Company operates as a venture capital trust and has been approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an authorised venture capital trust under Section 274 of the Income Tax Act 2007.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 4 October 2000, is the successor to British Smaller Technology Companies VCT plc, the venture capital trust specialising in growing smaller technology companies. It is following a similar investment strategy to its forerunner, which is now fully invested, and is advised by Yorkshire Fund Managers Limited.

The Company’s shares were admitted to trading on AIM on 12 April 2001.

Change of name
At the General Meeting of the Company held on 18 October 2010 both resolutions proposed at the meeting, as set out in the Notice of the Meeting dated 24 September 2010, were duly passed. Under the first resolution the name of the Company was resolved to be changed to British Smaller Companies VCT 2 plc with effective on 20 October 2010.

Launched as a successor to the successful British Smaller Technologies VCT plc

Business Line
Operates as a venture capital trust engaged in providing capital finance for companies in the UK; Makes investments in diversified sectors that include industrial, software, business services, medical, healthcare, technology, therapeutics, electronics and telecommunications
Subsidiary
ALLERGY THERAPEUTICS PLC
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
4/12/2001
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Saint Martins House
210-212, Chapeltown Road
City province or state postal code
LS7 4HZ, LEEDS
Phone: +44 113 294 5050
Fax: +44 113 294 5003
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.yfmgroup.co.uk