BROADCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED

BROADCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name
BECKER GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
10/9/2008
Company Overview
Becker Group Limited is a publicly quoted company based in Australia that together with its subsidiaries is engaged in film and television production and distribution, exhibition and advertising, and outside broadcasting. It was established in the year of 1965 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Artarmon.
The company’s film and television production and distribution segment is involved in the production and distribution of film and television programs to broadcasters. Its television programs include documentaries, entertainment shows, children’s programs, live sports, and drama. It also offers its programs to broadcasters in the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Japan, and China. The exhibition and advertising segment is engaged in the operation of arthouse cinemas in Australia and New Zealand; and outdoor cinema and screen advertising in Australia. The outside broadcasting segment is involved in the provision of broadcast facilities and services relating to the coverage of sporting events in Australia and New Zealand.
Becker Group’s shared are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BKR.
Business Summary
The principal activities consist of the production of television programmes as well as the distribution, production and international of feature films.
Description and history
The principal activities for Becker Group Limited consist of the production of television programmes as well as the distribution, production and international of feature films. The Company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on August 22, 1969 and listed on Australian Stock Exchange on February 14, 1996.

On October 16, 2008, the Company changed name from Becker Group Limited to Broadcast Production Services Limited.

On October 7, 2009, the Company was delisted from ASX following confirmation of the commencement of compulsory acquisition by Prime Media Broadcasting Services Pty Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Prime Media Group Limited (ASX Code: PRT).

Business Line
Together with its subsidiaries is engaged in film and television production and distribution, exhibition and advertising, and outside broadcasting
Subsidiary
BECKER ENTERTAINMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
2/14/1996
US SIC Code
7812
Company Address
Level 1
11, Waltham Street
City province or state postal code
2064, ARTARMON, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8425 1100
Fax: +61 2 8425 1170
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.beckergroup.com