BROADMEDIA CORP.

BROADMEDIA CORP.

Previous company name
CLUB IT CORPORATION
Name change date
10/1/2007
Company Overview
Broadmedia Corp., formerly known as Club iT Corporation, is a Japanese-based company engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) services. The company’s corporate office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Broadmedia has five business segments: game on demand, content delivery network, media content, broadband, and communication satellite (CS) broadcasting service. The game on demand segment provides game on demand delivery service based on G-cluster technology through broadband network. The content delivery network (CDN) segment provides CDN services that distribute contents from content providers to computers and cellular phones. The media content segment operates animation delivery website for personal computers (PCs) and cellular phones. This segment also procures and provides contents. The broadband segment sells broadband lines and cellular phones of Softbank Corp. Lastly, the communication satellite (CS) broadcasting service segment leases CS tuning antennas. In addition, Broadmedia also operates mobile advertising and commerce businesses. The company has approximately eight subsidiaries and three associated companies.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the operation of content business. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Contents, Technical Service and Network. The Content division is engaged in the provision of image services, broadcasting services, mobile services and other services. The Technical service division is engaged in the provision of content delivery network (CDN) services. The Network division is engaged in the sale of broadband lines, as well as the provision of cell phone services and mobile cards.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the contents business. The Company operates in three business divisions. The Content division is engaged in the provision of image services, broadcasting services, mobile services and other services. The Technical service division is engaged in the provision of content delivery network (CDN) services. The Network division is engaged in the sale of broadband lines, as well as the provision of cell phone services and mobile cards. The Company was established on September 5, 1996. It’s shares were listed in Hercules Stock Exchange on March 8, 2002.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) services
Subsidiary
ALISS-NET CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
3/8/2002
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
AOYAMA TOWER PLACE 6F
8-4-14 AKASAKA
City province or state postal code
107-0052, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6439 3725
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.clubit.co.jp