BROCKMAN RESOURCES LIMITED

BROCKMAN RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name
YILGARN MINING LIMITED
Name change date
11/20/2007
Company Overview
Brockman Resources Limited, formerly known as Yilgarn Mining Limited, is an Australian company engaged in the development and production of iron ore, nickel, copper and gold. The company was established in 2002 as an iron and nickel exploration and development company. The recent name change in November 2007 is indicative of new iron ore focus of the company.
Brockman Resources’ principal focus is the Marillana project in the Pilbara. It covers a 16km strike length along the base of the Hamersley Range, prospective for channel iron and deposits in valleys shedding from the Ranges. The project has an initial indicated resources of 43.5 million tonnes, grading 57.6% for the north-west sector of this project alone. The company’s secondary focus are Carr Boyd Ni-Cu sulphide project (more than 50% ownership), Irwin-Coglia Ni-Co laterite project (40% ownership), Credo Gold Project (wholly-owned), Byro Nickel Project, and multiple gold and base metal potential projects.
In 2008, the company will continue to build upon its recent strategic decision to position itself as a potential iron ore producer, through the development of its Marillana Iron Ore Project. Brockman Resources will also continue to build the value of the company through the expeditious development of this project, while continually looking for business opportunities associated with its existing portfolio of projects and tenements.
Business Summary
The main principal activities of the Company are acquisition and exploration of mineral tenemants in Australia.
Description and history
Yilgarn Mining Limited (formerly known as Agro Holdings Limited – a company involved in the agriculture industry) was released from external administration following restructure, recapitalisation and re-branding as a resource company. The Company is a company domiciled in Australia whose shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on May 21, 1999. The Company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on February 27, 1989.

The Company is exploration company with a portfolio of gold and nickel sulphide projects located within the Yilgarn Craton of Western Australia. It changed its name from Agro Holdings Limited to Yilgarn Mining Limited on January 16, 2004.

On November 20, 2007, the Company changed name from Yilgarn Mining Limited to Brockman Resources Limited.

Established as an iron and nickel exploration and development company

Business Line
Engaged in the development and production of iron ore, nickel, copper and
Subsidiary
BROCKMAN EXPLORATION PTY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/21/1999
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 1
117, Stirling Highway
City province or state postal code
6009, NEDLANDS, WA
Phone: +61 8 9389 3000
Fax: +61 8 9389 3033
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.brockman.com.au