BRODRENE A & O JOHANSEN A/S

BRODRENE A & O JOHANSEN A/S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Brodrene A & O Johansen A/S, with headquarters in Albertslund, Denmark, operates as management holding company of a group that engages in the wholesale of plumbing, heating, sanitary, ventilation, drainage, water supply, electrical and industrial products for the engineering and construction industries in Denmark. It is a private limited company founded by Axel and Ove Johansen in 1914.
Brodrene A & O Johansen handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and assumes management services to its subsidiaries and local group and units. It also provides financial support and control function for the board. In addition, the company has responsibility for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures.
The group, in which the company holds, also supplies installation materials for DIY market.
Brodrene A & O Johansen is an active company that primarily operates in Denmark and also in Spain and Estonia.
Business Summary
The Company is a Denmark-based wholesaler of technical installation materials and supplies to the construction industry. The Company is engaged in the supply of electrical equipment, as well as plumbing, heating and sanitary products.
Description and history
The Company is a Denmark-based wholesaler of technical installation materials and supplies to the construction industry. The Company is engaged in the supply of electrical equipment, as well as plumbing, heating and sanitary products.

Its product range of over 60,000 different items serves two principal markets: professional and do-it-yourself (DIY). The professional market for technical installation materials includes plumbing, heating and sanitary products, electrical equipment, drainage products, water-supply systems and tools, while the DIY market includes plumbing, heating and sanitary products, as well as electrical equipment. AO is operational in Scandinavia and the Baltic region through 47 outlets in Denmark, two in Sweden and two in Estonia. The Company operates through the affiliated company AO-MAVAB and five subsidiaries in Denmark and Estonia.

Founded by Axel and Ove Johansen

Business Line
Operates as management holding company of a group that engages in the wholesale of plumbing, heating, sanitary, ventilation, drainage, water supply, electrical and industrial products for the engineering and construction industries
Subsidiary
AO INVEST A/S
Advisor
KPMG C. JESPERSEN
IPO date

US SIC Code
5074
Company Address
Rorvang 3

City province or state postal code
2620, ALBERTSLUND
Phone: +45 70 28 0000
Fax: +45 70 28 0101
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.ao-vvs.dk