BROOKER GROUP PCL (THE)

BROOKER GROUP PCL (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Brooker Group Plc.is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of financial consulting services. The company was established in 1994 through the merger of two independent Thai research and consulting firms. It has its registered head office in Bangkok, Thailand. Its shares are listed on Bangkok Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol BROOK.
The Brooker Group’s services are categorized into three: business and financial consulting and investments; real estate brokerage and consultancy; and offshore capital management. The company offers a wide range of financial services such as financial consulting, venture capital, business research, real estate consultancy, small and medium enterprise (SME) business solution, capital management, shareholder value analysis, equity story promotion, accounting and taxation issues, and financial/project feasibility divestiture.
The Brooker Group is Thailand’s leading financial consulting, real estate consultancy and capital management company. It has advised clients in various sectors ranging from heavy industries, financial services providers, and real estate firms to complete approximately 800 projects. The Brooker Group has acquired Tara Siam Business Information Ltd, Thailand’s leading supplier of comprehensive sector reports, news, and economic and financial data.
Business Summary
Its principal business is to provide information, consulting and research services to the public and private sectors in Thailand and East Asian Region .
Description and history
Its principal business is to provide information, consulting and research services to the public and private sectors in Thailand and East Asian Region in 4 principle areas: 1.Business Consulting assists multinational companies for information, strategic research and consulting and supply chain management consulting. 2.Market Research is industrial market research, survey research and consumer satisfaction research. 3.Policy Research is providing innovative policy research products and services to public sector agencies in the following areas: private sector development and entrepreneurship, regional economic development, industrial, science and technology development, investment promotion, human resource development, social sector development and program evaluation. 4.Publications and on-line services is an information providing through printing or On-line services as industrial sector research, listed company fact files and economic and political review.

Established through the merger of two independent Thai research and consulting firms

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial consulting services
Subsidiary
BINSWANGER BROOKER (THAILAND) LIMITED
Advisor
A.M.T. & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
9/17/2001
US SIC Code
8743
Company Address
Harindhorn Building, 16th Floor
54, North Sathorn Road
City province or state postal code
10500, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 267 9222
Fax: +66 2 632 1711
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.brookergroup.com