BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.

BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.

Previous company name
BRASCAN CORPORATION
Name change date
11/15/2005
Company Overview
The company primarily operates as a global asset management firm focusing on property, power and infrastructure assets. It is a publicly quoted company, which was incorporated in August 1997 and has its registered head office located in Toronto, Canada with additional offices in London, and New York City. The company is traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading name BAM.A.
The company is known as a leading asset manager with approximately $90 billion of assets under management. It raises, invests and manages capital on its own behalf and its co-investors, and develops and maintains operating platforms that enable it to manage these assets. The company, through its funds and private capital business, directly invests in specialty funds including private equity and makes direct investments in real estate, energy, and resource assets. It also makes investments in privately held investment management and equity and fixed income mutual funds.
The company managed three income trusts, a real estate investment trust (REIT), a publicly-traded partnership as well as closed-end funds. It owns and runs one of the largest portfolios of both office properties and hydroelectric power generation facilities as well as transmission and timberland operations, located in North and South America and Europe. The company’s major investments include Brookfield Properties, Royal LePage, Transelec and Great Lakes Power Income Fund.
Business Summary
The Company is a diversified company that operates in the natural resources, real estate, power generation and financial services sectors.
Description and history
The Company is a North American based company which owns and manages assets which generate sustainable cash flows. Current operations are largely in the real estate, power generation and financial sectors. In addition, we hold investments in the resource sector.

Over the past 10 years, the Company has been transformed from a diversified holding company with many businesses to a focused operating company with assets of over $22 billion and 50,000 employees worldwide. Today, over 60% of our assets are located outside Canada, primarily in the United States and South America.

The Company is a public company. It focuses on building long term shareholder’s value by investing in quality assets at attractive values, by actively working to increase returns on capital invested and by continuously pursuing new opportunities for growth. The Company’s shares trade on Toronto and New York Stock Exchanges under the symbol BNN. The Company is a diversified company operating in the natural resources, consumer and industrial products and financial services sectors. On 8 January 1997, the Company’s assets were acquired by its major shareholder Edper and the name changed to EdperBrascan.

The Company was formed on August 1, 1997, and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on August 20, 1979. The Company was listed on the New York Stock Exchange on December 20, 2000. Effective November 15, 2005, Brascan Corporation changed its name to Brookfield Asset Management Inc.

Business Line
Operates as a global asset management firm focusing on property, power and infrastructure assets; Raises, invests and manages capital on its own behalf and its co-investors, and develops and maintains operating platforms that enable it to manage these assets; Invests in specialty funds including private equity and makes direct investments in real estate, energy, and resource assets; Makes investments in privately held investment management and equity and fixed income mutual funds
Subsidiary
1041965 ONTARIO INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
8/20/1979
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Brookfield Place, Suite 300
181, Bay Street
City province or state postal code
M5J 2T3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 363 9491
Fax: +1 416 365 9642
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.brookfield.com