BROOKFIELD HOMES

BROOKFIELD HOMES

Previous company name
COSCAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Name change date
6/4/1996
Company Overview
The company is a privately owned firm engaged in real estate activities. It was founded in 1956 and conducts business from its registered office located in Toronto ON M5J 2T3, Canada.
The company is primarily involved in the acquisition, ownership, rental and sale of real estate property, such as lands, houses, buildings and condominiums, as well as apartments, duplexes and town homes. It also provides property management services on behalf of property owners, ensuring that rent is collected and that mortgages, taxes, insurance premiums, payroll, and maintenance bills are paid on time. These services are provided and distributed in the domestic market.
Business Summary
The Company is an international public real estate development company which operates in major market areas in North America.
Description and history
The Company is an international public real estate development company which operates in major market areas in North America. Founded in 1956, the Company acquires, develops and manages commercial properties; develops land for sale; and builds and markets single family, multiple and condominium units. The Company also has a portfolio of commercial properties and other real estate investments.

Business Line
Engaged in real estate activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
P.o. Box 763
Bce Place, Suite 4200
City province or state postal code
M5J 2T3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 3698 200
Fax: +1 4163690973
Country address: CANADA
Website url: