BROOKS SERVICE GROUP PLC

BROOKS SERVICE GROUP PLC

Previous company name
BROOKS SERVICE GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
4/12/2001
Company Overview
Brooks Service Group PLC is engaged in the provision of wash and dry clean services of textile and fur. The company was established in 1819, servicing the Bristol docks including dyeing and the preparation of twines and ropes and soon expanded into commercial laundering for the shipping industry, as well as domestic washing. The company is formerly known as Brooks Service Group Limited. The registered business office of the company is located in Bristol, United Kingdom.
Over the years, the company evolved into its present state, providing hotels and restaurants with a full textile rental service and providing industry and commerce with work wear solutions. The company provides the following services: customer care, housekeeper training, customer workshops, action line, account management, quality assurance, corporate logos and name badges, on-premise distribution and locker systems. The company’s linen products include bed linen, bathroom linen, leisure towels, table linen and chefs’ wear. Its washroom products include hand drying, soap dispensers, air fresheners, paper dispensers, feminine hygiene, cabinet roller towels and dust control mats. It also provides work wear rental to the following: food industry, pharmaceutical, industrial, chefs’ wear and dust mats.
Brooks Service Group is considered as one of the premier suppliers of textile services to hotels, restaurants and industry and offers flexible textile rental and laundering services from locations throughout the United Kingdom. It aims to be the leading company in the provision of textile care and related services. The company is committed to provide its customers with high quality services and products; to offer its staff a rewarding environment; and to fulfill its social and environmental responsibilities.
The company is a member of The Textile Services Association (TSA), the trade association for the laundry, dry cleaning and textile rental industries in the United Kingdom.
Brooks Service Group PLC predominantly operates in the United Kingdom.
Some of the company’s listed subsidiaries are Alpine Cleaning Limited, Bowling Park Services Limited, and Brooks Cleaners Limited.
Business Summary
Brooks Service Group plc is engaged in the provision of textile care and rental services to commercial, industrial and home markets in the UK. The Group’s services include linen hire for the hotel and catering industry, workwear rental to commerce and industry and retail dry cleaning.
Description and history
Brooks Service Group plc is engaged in the provision of textile care and rental services to commercial, industrial and home markets in the UK. The Group’s services include linen hire for the hotel and catering industry, workwear rental to commerce and industry and retail dry cleaning.
The Company was acquired by Bravo Investments plc on January 18, 2001.
HK 7/2/2002

Formerly known as Brooks Service Group Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of wash and dry clean services in textile and fur
Subsidiary
COUNTY LUXDON LAUNDRY LIMITED
Advisor
MERVYN ANDREWS
IPO date

US SIC Code
7213
Company Address
AZTEC WEST

City province or state postal code
BS32 4SN, ALMONDSBURY
Phone: +44 1454 614668
Fax: +44 1454 201075
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.brooks-service-group.co.uk