BSL CORPORATION BERHAD

BSL CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BSL Corporation Berhad is a Malaysian-based investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the stamping and manufacturing of precision metal parts; and fabrication of tools and dies in Malaysia. The company, with registered head office located in Petaling Jaya, Selangor, was incorporated in April 2004.
BSL Corporation Berhad operates in five business segments: investment holding; stamping and manufacturing of precision metal parts and fabrication of tools and dies; printed circuit board (PCB) assembly and assembly of all types of electronics and electrical components, devices and systems; fabrication and forging of base metal components, and trading of automotive components. One of its major subsidiaries, is Ban Seng Lee Industries Sdn. Bhd., which is engaged in precision metal stamping.
BSL Corporation, listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange, is committed to delighting clients through prompt support/service and on-time delivery of quality products at competitive price.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding and provision of management services to the Group. The Company’ s subsidiaries are principally involve in precision metal stamping, forging and the assembly of PCB, electronic and electrical components.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia as a private limited company under the Act on 29 April 2004 as Cabaran Satria Sdn Bhd. Subsequently, the Company changed its name to BSL Corporation Sdn Bhd before being converted into a public limited company under its present time on 6 November 2004. The principal activity of the Company is investment holding and provision of management services to the Group.

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the stamping and manufacturing of precision metal parts; and fabrication of tools and dies in Malaysia
Subsidiary
BAN SENG LEE INDUSTRIES SDN BHD
Advisor
DELOITTE KASSIMCHAN
IPO date
11/15/2005
US SIC Code
3469
Company Address
Lot 47687
Jalan Bukit Idaman 6, Taman Bukit Idaman
City province or state postal code
68100, BATU CAVES
Phone: +60 3 61387148
Fax: +60 3 61380727
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.bslcorp.com.my