BSL LIMITED

BSL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BSL Limited is an industrial company engaged in the spinning and processing of cotton and chemical fibers, as well as the manufacture of sewing threads principally in India. The company was incorporated in the year 1970. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Gandhi Nagar, Bhilwara. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BSL.
BSL serves as one of India’s leading manufacturers of fashion fabrics and yarns with annual production of more than 12 million meters of fabric. The company produces a wide range of polyester viscose fabrics and worsted suitings such as cashmere, mohair, angora and camelhair blends. The company is ISO 9002 certified for quality management. It receive a National Certificate of Merit for outstanding export performance.
BSL Limited is a member of LNJ Bhilwara Group, a textile manufacturing group based in Noida, India.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing of synthetic fibre. It manufactures polyester viscose suitings and shirtings using bought-out yarn.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of fashion fabrics and yarns in India. The Company was incorporated in 1970. The Company’s products include a range of polyester viscose fabrics and worsted suitings, including cashmere, mohair, angora and camelhair blends. The Company has two segments; i.e, textile and wind power. The Company also offers specialized fabrics of wool blended with lycra, linen, silk, tencel and modal. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009 (fiscal 2009), the Company’s exports constituted 46% of the total turnover. The Company’s textile business has 4.83 lacs spindleage. During 2009, the power generation was 113 crore units. The registered office of the Company is located at 26, Industrial Area, Gandhi Nagar, Bhilwara – 311 001 (Rajasthan).

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the spinning and processing of cotton and chemical fibers, as well as the manufacture of sewing threads principally in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
A L CHECHANI & CO
IPO date
8/7/2000
US SIC Code
2221
Company Address
Post Box 17
26, Industrial Area
City province or state postal code
31001, BHILWARA
Phone: +91 1482 246801 6
Fax: +91 1482 246807
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.bslltd.com