BSM TECHNOLOGIES INC

BSM TECHNOLOGIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BSM Technologies Inc. is primarily engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of a comprehensive line of AVSL (Automatic Vehicle Security and Locating) products that are then integrated into ongoing full service solutions to customers. The company is a supplier of a full suite of after-market, wireless, high security vehicle surveillance products and monitoring services. BSM’s products are being used in hundreds of applications in North America and around the world. BSM Technologies is a public company (GPS – TSX Venture Exchange) with its world headquarters in Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada and with a branch office in Florida, USA and Antwerpen, Belgium.
BSM Technologies develops and sells its products through three subsidiary companies: BSM Wireless, HGI Wireless, and SecTrack. BSM Wireless serves as the marketing organization for BSM Technologies. HGI Wireless is the Research and Development arm of the company. Newly acquired by BSM Technologies, SecTrack is known as the company that made Inmarsat D+ technology usable and affordable. Inmarsat D+ technology is used in fleet management applications all over the world.
BSM Technologies offers the following services: Stinger (law enforcement bait and covert), Sentinel FM (fleet management and security), Guardian (high security and executive protection), and Watchdog (personal vehicle safety and security). Stinger is an innovative turnkey vehicle tracking and surveillance for law enforcement bait and covert vehicle programs. Guardian is a client/server-based surveillance tracking of vehicles and mobile assets in high-risk operations complete with self-hosted and secured on-site database. Watchdog is a state-of-the-art consumer in-vehicle system providing roadside assistance, stolen vehicle recovery, and onboard technician.
The Mission of BSM Technologies is to provide high security vehicle tracking, management and real-time warning services for commercial, consumer and law enforcement markets. The company has been named to the 2007 Branham 300 Listing of top Canadian IT companies, in three categories.
BSM Technologies Inc. has partnered with world class software and wireless companies to ensure the most integral and robust solution. Some of the company’s partners are: Rogers Wireless, Dell Inc., Microsoft MapPoint Alliance Solution Provider, Vehicle Monitor Corporation (VMC), Freight Transportation Security Consortium (FTSC), Symbol Technologies, T-Mobile USA, ComCARE Alliance, American Trucking Association Inc., GeoMicro, and API Alarm Inc.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in designing and developing Global Positioning System (“GPS”) based hardware and software solutions that are integrated with anti-theft and Automatic Vehicle Location (“AVL”) functions.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in designing and developing Global Positioning System (“GPS”) based hardware and software solutions
that are integrated with anti-theft and Automatic Vehicle Location (“AVL”) functions. Using technologies such as digital mapping, GPS and wireless communications, the Company designs, develops and integrates AVL systems that enable its customers to monitor assets and/or
exchange mission-critical information with mobile units in real-time. Its proprietary software and customizable hardware product offers seamless, wireless communications over radio, cellular or satellite networks, geo-fencing and self-monitoring. The Company provides wireless solutions to fleet management, law enforcement agencies, transportation and private customers.

The Company has been changed its name from ‘Morgan & Ives Limited’ to ‘VALU-NET CORPORATION’ on May 29,1996 and
changed its name from ‘VALU-NET CORPORATION’ to ‘BSM TECHNOLOGIES INC.’ on July 12, 2001.

The Company was incorporated on July 29, 1996.
The Company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on 06 March 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of a comprehensive line of AVSL (Automatic Vehicle Security and Locating) products that are then integrated into ongoing full service solutions
Subsidiary
BSM WIRELESS INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
8/28/1996
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Suite 200
5875, Highway7
City province or state postal code
L4L 1T9, WOODBRIDGE, ON
Phone: +1 905 2651200
Fax: +1 905 2651288
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.bsmtechnologies.com