BUKAKA TEKNIK UTAMA TBK

BUKAKA TEKNIK UTAMA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bukaka Teknik Utama Tbk is a private company engaged in the areas of infrastructure, engineering and construction. The company was founded in October of 1978 and has its registered head office in Cileung-Bogor, Indonesia.
Bukaka Teknik Utama constructs steel towers, steel bridges, passenger boarding bridges, and asphalt mixing plants as well as airports. As part of its business, the company produces its own construction materials such as overhead transmission lines, oil pumping equipments (e.g. mud separator), offshore containers and baskets, Mooring buoy Franklin offshore, and cabin knockdown (CKD) shelters as well as fastener products (e.g. bolt sets). Since 1992, Bukaka Teknik Utama’s quality management system has been certified according to ISO 9001 standards. In 1995, the company also received the API (American Petroleum Institute) standard certification for its operation in the field of oil and gas business.
Bukaka Teknik Utama’s infrastructure, engineering and construction projects are located in Japan, China, Korea, the United States and European countries. Some of these projects are New Changi Airport, New Hongkong Airport, and Sepang Airport in Japan; Wuhan Airport in China; Changi Int’l Airport T’minal 2 in Singapore, Brunei Int’l Airport in Brunei; and 132 KV Over Head Transmission Line in Malaysia.
Bukaka Teknik Utama’s customers include Siemens AG, PT Caltex Pasific Indonesia, KEC Internasional (India) and Toyomenka & Fujitsu Corp (Japan).
Business Summary
PT Bukaka Teknik Utama Tbk is mainly engaged in the construction industry.
Description and history
The Company was founded on 25 October 1978. At that time, it was a car-repair-shop, 400 square meters in size, with a total of seven employees. PT Bukaka Teknik Utama is part of Bukaka Groups. In only one decade, the company was able to grow and develop into one of Indonesia’s most foremost companies.

Active in field of infrastructure, engineering, and construction, the Company gained a reputation as good as any multi-national company from overseas, and not only bid for domestic tenders but also international ones.

Business Line
Engaged in the areas of infrastructure, engineering and construction
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAMA WENDRA
IPO date
1/9/1995
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
Bukaka Industrial Complex
Km. 19, 5, Jalan Raya Bekasi Narogong
City province or state postal code
16820, CILEUNG-BOGOR
Phone: +62 21 823 2323
Fax: +62 21 823 1150
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.bukaka.com