BUKIT DARAH PLC (THE)

BUKIT DARAH PLC (THE)

Previous company name
BUKIT DARAH COMPANY LIMITED (THE)
Name change date
8/2008
Company Overview
The Bukit Darah Company Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the cultivation of oil palm in Indonesia and Malaysia. The company is also involved in managing and holding investment portfolio and providing financial services. In addition, the Bukit Darah Company is active in real estate, hotels, air lines, and businesses in Sri Lanka. The company was incorporated in 1916. It is headquartered in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The Bukit Darah Company’s subsidiary, Housing Development Finance Corporation of Sri Lanka, is a publicly quoted company active in the operation of business credit institutions, personal credit institutions, branches and agencies of foreign banks, and foreign trade and international banking institutions.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company continues to be the cultivation of oil palm and managing and holding of an Investment Portfolio.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company continues to be the cultivation of oil palm and managing and holding of an Investment Portfolio.

The Company is a limited liability company which is incorporated in Sri Lanka on 1961. The shares of the Company have a primary listing on the Colombo Stock Exchange. The Group is a diversified conglomerate and one of the foremost business establishments in Sri Lanka. Backed by a heritage of well over 100 years, today it is positioned as a company whose outlook is regional, focused on a future which is technology-oriented, results driven and world class. The businesses range from oil palm plantations in Malaysia and Indonesia, to breweries, investment holdings, portfolio management, real estate and leisure in Sri Lanka.

The Group has offices in Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation of oil palm
Subsidiary
CARSON CUMBERBATCH PLC
Advisor
KPMG FORD RHODES, THORNTON & COMPANY
IPO date
1/1/1970
US SIC Code
0831
Company Address
61, JANADHIPATHI MAWATHA

City province or state postal code
01, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 11 4739 200
Fax: +94 11 4739 300
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.carsoncumberbatch.com