ADHEREX TECHNOLOGIES INC

ADHEREX TECHNOLOGIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Adherex Technologies Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company that develops novel therapeutics based on cell adhesion technologies. The company was incorporated in August of 1998. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Ottawa, Canada. It is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the Ticker symbol AHX. Its mission is to become an industry leader in addressing the unmet medical needs of cancer patients. Adherex Technologies develops various product candidates that are in the clinical stages of development. These include Eniluracil, a dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase inhibitor for the treatment of cancer; ADH-1 that targets N-cadherin, which is a protein present on tumor cells and established blood vessels that feed solid tumors; Sodium Thiosulfate, which protects against the disabling hearing loss that could often result from treatment with platinum-based chemotherapy drugs; and N-Acetylcysteine, a bone marrow protectant used in platinum-based chemotherapy. The company’s preclinical product portfolio consists of back-up peptides and small chemical molecule successors to ADH-1; peptides and small molecules targeted to inhibiting the metastatic spread of cancers; and peptides that combine angiolytic and antiangiogenic properties.
Business Summary
The Company is a Canadian publicly traded biotechnology corporation. It has a platform technology that includes a promising new way to treat cancer.
Description and history
Adherex Technologies Inc. is a Canadian publicly traded biotechnology corporation. It has a platform technology that includes a promising new way to treat cancer. The lead product, Exherin, targets and destroys the abnormal blood vessels that feed the cancerous tumors, essentially starving the tumor.

Adherex platform technology is based on cadherin (proteins) interaction and the science of cell-to-cell adhesion. Cadherins appear in numerous biological processes and provides Adherex with an opportunity to make a difference in future treatments of several life threatening diseases, as well as complicated medical conditions. Presently, Adherex second focus is to improve the delivery of drugs through the skin.

The Company was formed on August 14, 1998 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 4, 2001.

Business Line
A biopharmaceutical company that develops novel therapeutics based on cell adhesion technologies
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
6/4/2001
US SIC Code
2836
Company Address
Suite 300
600, Peter Morand Crescent
City province or state postal code
K1G 5Z3, OTTAWA, ON
Phone: +1 613 738 8000
Fax: +1 613 738 9060
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.adherex.com