BULGARIAN LAND DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

BULGARIAN LAND DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

Previous company name
BULGARIAN LAND DEVELOPMENT PLC
Name change date
12/12/2006
Company Overview
Bulgarian Land Development Plc is a registered fund engaged in residential and commercial property development. The company has its registered office in Douglas, United Kingdom. It was established in March of 2006 to acts as a residential and commercial property developer in Bulgaria. It is publicly traded on the London Stock Exchange under the trading symbol BLD.
The company offers investors the opportunity to invest in Bulgaria’s rapidly growing economy. Its initial focus is on residential and tourist resort development in Bulgaria’s Black Sea and ski resorts, as well as invests in other property development projects elsewhere in Bulgaria, particularly in Sofia (Bulgaria’s capital city) and in commercial property opportunities. Also, the company has plans for new property development in its target regions and looks at opportunities to acquire properties “off-plan”‘ for resale, to acquire or invest in land and development sites for short-term returns, and to conduct other related activities.
The company is committed to provide high quality and intelligent products in the booming Bulgarian real estate market. It has formed a strategic relationship with AG Capital — Bulgaria’s largest integrated real estate advisory company — which the company directors believe will greatly assist the sourcing of land and sites for new developments.
The company’s outstanding portfolio includes a mixture of sea and ski properties, city and vacation as well as off plan and ready to use properties along the Black Sea and Bansko. In the last quarter of 2006, the company added new developments in its portfolio, including the vacation complex in Kavarna offering front-line villas and apartments targeted to meet a wide range of customers requirements and adjusted to their needs; and the off-plan investments in the southern black sea city of Sozopol and the Ski hot spot of Bansko and Pamporovo.
Business Summary
The Company act as a residential and commercial property developer in Bulgaria.
Description and history
The Company act as a residential and commercial property developer in Bulgaria. It offers investors the opportunity to invest in Bulgaria’s rapidly growing economy. The Group’s initial focus will be on residential and resort developments in Bulgaria’s Black Sea and ski resorts. However, the Company will maintain the flexibility to invest in other residential property development projects elsewhere in Bulgaria, particularly in Sofia, the capital, and in commercial property opportunities. The Group will primarily be engaged in new property development in its target regions but will also look at opportunities to acquire properties ‘off-plan’ for resale, to acquire or invest in land and development sites for short term returns and to conduct other related activities.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in Isle of Man on 17 March 2006 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 29 March 2006.

In June 2006, the Company launched its first project for the building of a holiday village in Bulgaria near Albena Resort.

In September 2006, the Company acquire the right to develop prime residential site in Sofia. It has also contracted to buy a freehold site at Kavarna, on the Black Sea Coast, for Euro 2.1m.

On 2 January 2007, the Company announced that it has acquired a 56,093 sq. m regulated site near Borovets, Bulgaria’s oldest and most famous winter resort.

Delisting
The Company is delisted on London Stock Exchange with effect from 19 August 2010.

Established to acts as a residential and commercial property developer in Bulgaria

Business Line
Engaged in residential and commercial property development
Subsidiary
BLD (1) LIMITED
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
3/29/2006
US SIC Code
6552
Company Address
Top Floor
14, Athol Street
City province or state postal code
IM1 1JA, DOUGLAS
Phone: +44 1624 689589
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bld.bg