BUSINESS MEDIA CHINA AG

BUSINESS MEDIA CHINA AG

Previous company name
CNV VERMЦGENSVERWALTUNGS AG
Name change date
7/22/2005
Company Overview
Business Media China AG (BMC AG) is an international stock exchange media company that provides advertising media solutions, in exhibition organising and trade publishing services. Formerly known as CNV Vermцgensverwaltungs AG, the company was incorporated in 1993. Its headquarters is located in Stuttgart, Germany with offices in Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou, China.
BMC AG is the first listed German exhibition company and a leader in outdoor advertising in China. The company is active in: exhibition organizing – acquisition of market-leading exhibitions and organisation of events for government entities and industry associations; in trade publishing – creation of trade publications which compliment BMC exhibition themes and licensing contracts for Chinese versions of leading international trade journals; in advertising media solutions – provision of client-driven advertising solutions; and in sourcing and information technology in the Chinese market.
BMC AG also specializes in airport and railway station advertising and hosting trade fairs and conferences. The company focuses exclusively in China, where it leads the market for providing advertising media at major airports and railway stations. In addition, the company participates in Chinese trade fair business and hosts several industry trade fairs of international repute.
The company’s goal is to become one of the key players in the Chinese advertising media economy. Supporting this concept, the company thrives on creating new event programs and acquiring high-performance event organisers.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Business Media China Co. Ltd., which manages the company’s other subsidiaries. Another subsidiary is BMC Railway Media, which is active in China’s railway station advertising market. Another is BMC Flying Dragon Advertising Co. Ltd., one of the leading Chinese airport media companies, that specializes in three-dimensional advertising at Beijing Capital Airport.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in the production and sale of media products, especially in the field of advertising media. In addition, exhibitions and publishing are also the main business segments of this company.
Description and history
The Company is a media company which is placing own products in China and acquires shareholdings in market leading companies in selected market segments whose products will be further developed. The Company specialises solely in the Chinese market and constantly expands its presence. The shares of this company were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange under WKN 525040. The Company is headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany.

Previously known as CNV Vermoegensverwaltung AG

Description in German
Die drei Dino-Geschaeftsbereiche Magazin, Comic und Buch werden als Profitcenter gefuehrt. Dies ermoeglicht flexibles Handeln und Synergien. Die Geschaeftsfuehrung ‘synchronisiert’ die Aktivitaeten. Dazu gehoert insbesondere der Know-how-Transfer zwischen den drei Geschaeftsbereichen, denen daraus wertvolle Marktvorteile erwachsen: Sie kennen den Markt besser als ihre Wettbewerber.Alle Aufgaben, die nicht zur Dino-Kernkompetenz gehoeren, werden an externe Dienstleister vergeben. Dies ermoeglicht eine schnelle Reaktion auf Trends. Neue Produkte konnen bei Bedarf kurzfristig entwickelt bzw. realisiert werden. Gleichzeitig bleiben die Fixkosten niedrig. Das Produktmanagement verfuegt europaweit ueber ein Netzwerk von hochqualifizierten Konzeptionern und Autoren. Dino-Objekte sind eigenstaendige Marken – mit hoher Popularitaet durch die Anbindung an das TV-Pendant. Die Werbung erfolgt ‘natuerlich’ ebenfalls im Medium ‘Nummer Eins’. Durch enge Kooperation mit den TV-Anstalten gelingt es, TV-Spots in grosser Zahl an den bevorzugten Stellen der jeweiligen Werbebloecke zu platzieren.
Zusaetzlich partizipieren Dino-Produkte von der Werbung anderer Lizenznehmer. Durch die Integration aller drei Print-Bereiche Magazin, Comic und Buch kann Dino das attraktive Instrument der Cross-Promotion einsetzen: Die gegenseitige Bewerbung in den auflagenstarken hauseigenen Titeln.
Der Vertrieb der Dino Produkte erfolgt flaechendeckend im gesamten deutschsprachigen Raum mit ca. 140.000 Verkaufstellen in Deutschland. Dabei arbeitet Dino mit der Pressegrosso zusammen, einem weltweit einmaligen Vertriebssystem. Ergaenzend wurde ein eigener Buchvertrieb aufgebaut, der die Konzernwarenhauser und Buchhandlungen beliefert. Fuer die Sparte Verbrauchermaerkte wurde wiederum ein leistungsfaehiger externer Vertriebspartner gefunden.
Dino ist exklusiv
Erfolgreiche Produkte werden gerne kopiert. Dino schuetzt sich und seine Partner durch klare und eindeutige Lizenzvertraege.
Im vielfaltigen Medienmarkt hat Dino eine Schluesselstellung: Dino besitzt feuhrendes Know-how in der Zukunftszielgruppe der TV-orientierten Teenager und verfuegt wie kein anderer ueber Daten zu Mediennutzung, Konsumverhalten und -wuenschen. Mit der Erweiterung seines Programms (Buecher, Magazine, Comics) um die neuen Geschaeftsfelder Merchandising, E-Commerce und TV-Produktion kann Dino die lukrativen Moeglichkeiten des Marktes optimal nutzen.
Business Line
Engages in providing advertising media solutions, in exhibition organising and trade publishing services
Subsidiary
BMC TBG LIMITED
Advisor
BDO DEUTSCHE WARENTREUHAND AG
IPO date
10/12/1999
US SIC Code
2721
Company Address
Rotebьhlstrasse 87

City province or state postal code
70178, STUTTGART
Phone: +49 711 490 890 0
Fax: +49 711 490 890 10
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.businessmediachina.com