BUXLY PAINTS LIMITED

BUXLY PAINTS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of paints, protective surface coatings, varnishes and other related products principally in Pakistan. The company was founded by Rahim Bux Khan in the year 1956. The registered head office of the company is located in Karachi, Pakistan. The company is publicly traded on the KAR stock exchange under the ticker symbol BUXL.
The firm serves as the largest paint manufacturing company in Pakistan. All of its paints, oil-based and latex, are made of four main components: binder, pigment, liquids, and additives. The company’s oil paints use a binder based on a drying oil such as linseed or soya, or some other type of modified oil (in which case these paints are called alkyds).
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is manufacturing and sale of paints, pigments, protective surface coating, varnishes and other related products.
Description and history
The principal activity of the company is manufacturing and sale of paints, pigments, protective surface coating, varnishes and other related products.
The Company was incorporated in Pakistan on April 8 1954 as a private limited company.
The company shares was listed on Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges.

Founded by Rahim Bux Khan

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of paints, protective surface coatings, varnishes and other related products principally in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
3/18/1986
US SIC Code
2851
Company Address
X/3, MANGHOPIR ROAD SITE

City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 2577702
Fax: +92 21 2560468
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.buxly.com