BYD COMPANY LIMITED

BYD COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held entity that is engaged in the integrated research, development, manufacture and distribution of information technology (IT) products. It was founded in February 1995 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Shanghai, China.
The company’s IT products include rechargeable batteries, plastic mechanical parts, metal components, metal electronics, keypads, microelectronics, LCD/LCM, LED products, opto-electronics, chargers, electro acoustic components, connectors, UPS, cell phone decoration, laptop and PC. As part of its core business, the company is capable of providing services, such as cell phone testing, cell phone assembly, and laptop and PC testing.
Apart from its core business, the company is engaged in the manufacture of automobile and auto parts. Its products include high-end, medium-end and low-end gasoline vehicles, as well as auto moulding, auto parts manufacturing, DM electric cars and all electric cars.
In 2009, the company has approximately 10 industrial parks across China, including sites in Guangdong, Beijing, Shaanxi, Shanghai, and Changsha, totaling approximately 16,000,000 sq. m. It also has offices in the United States, Europe, Japan, South Korea, India, Taiwan, Hong Kong and other regions.
The company’s IT business unit’s customers include international cell phone giants, such as Nokia, Motorola, Samsung, Sony Ericsson, Kyocera, and Phillips; prominent domestic cell phone companies, including Huawei, ZTE, and Lenovo; and cordless phone experts, such as Vtech, Panasonic, and Sony.
The company is a Hong Kong listed company with private enterprise background (SEHK: 1211).
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in research and development, manufacture and sale of rechargeable batteries, automobiles and related products, handset components, LCD and other electronic products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in research and development, manufacture and sale of rechargeable batteries, automobiles and related products, handset components, LCD and other electronic products.

HISTORY

The Company was founded on February 10, 1995. The Company’s H shares were listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since July 31, 2002.

Business Line
Engaged in the integrated research, development, manufacture and distribution of information technology (IT) products
Subsidiary
BEIJING BTC WIRELESS COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/31/2002
US SIC Code
3692
Company Address
YAN AN ROAD, KUICHONG – LONGGANG DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
SHENZHEN
Phone: +86 755 8421 8888
Fax: +86 755 8420 2222
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.byd.com.cn