C. BECHSTEIN PIANOFORTEFABRIK AG

C. BECHSTEIN PIANOFORTEFABRIK AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
C. Bechstein Pianofortefabrik AG, with registered business office in Berlin, Germany, is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of pianos. The company is also engaged in the provision of piano refurbishment services through its restoration department. The company was founded in October 1853 by Carl Bechstein in Berlin, Germany.
C. Bechstein Pianofortefabrik AG is a producer and distributor of both upright piano and grand pianos under the C. Bechstein, ProBechstein, Zimmermann, Hoffmann and Euterpe brand names. The company also markets the Vario System piano.
The company is also engaged in promoting and sponsoring events, such as concerts and master classes and distributes a cultural newsletter.
The company sells its pianos through a network of its own branches and authorized dealers, both in Germany and internationally. It is listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
One of the company’s subsidiary is C. Bechstein Centrum Mьnster GmbH , a private company which is primarily engaged in the retail trade with music instruments and other related products.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures piano.
Description and history
The business is converted into a join stock company in 1996, and goes public the next year. The Company relies on the further development of the piano as a component of our cultural heritage. Investors with an interest in culture participate in a success-oriented company. The Saxony plant is expanded with significant investments in technology and environment-friendly production.

In 1998, Saechsische Pianofortefabrik GmbH fuses with its parent company to become a branch of C. Bechstein Pianofortefabrik AG. Combining handcrafting and high technology, this company is now one of the most innovative producers of quality uprights and grand pianos in Europe. Business reports show that the Company continues to grow, in contrast to its competitors. The collaboration with European partners enables the Company to enlarge its range of products.


Founded by Carl Bechstein in Berlin, Germany

Description in German
Bechstein Pianofortefabrik steht fuer Tradition und Zukunft in Verantwortung fuer hoechste Qualitaet. Eine der modernsten Qualitaetsfertigungen zwischen Manufaktur und intelligenter Technik. Aktiver Dialog mit Kuenstlern auf Podien und in Institutionen, eigene Konzertreihen und Kulturaktivitaeten.

30/07/2001 ML
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of pianos
Subsidiary
BECHSTEIN AMERICA LLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date

US SIC Code
3931
Company Address
Stilwerk Center
Kantstrasse 17
City province or state postal code
10623, BERLIN
Phone: +49 30 315 15 200
Fax: +49 30 315 15 203
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.bechstein.de