C2 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.

C2 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.

Previous company name
ACCERIS COMMUNICATIONS INC.
Name change date
8/5/2005
Company Overview
C2 Global Technologies, Inc. is engaged in the ownership and licensing of patents in voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) technology. The company is formerly known as Acceris Communications. It was founded in 1983. The registered business office of the company is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Some of its investments are Limos.com, BuddyMedia.com, and MyTrade.com.
C2 Global Technologies, Inc. is active and operational in Canada.
The company serves carriers, equipment manufacturers, service providers, and end users in the Internet protocol telephone market who are using its patented VoIP technologies by deploying VoIP networks for phone-to-phone communications.
C2 Global Technologies, Inc. is one of the listed subsidiaries of Counsel Springwell Communications, LLC, which acquires, consolidates, and operates communications related businesses.
Business Summary
C2 Global Technologies Inc. (C2) owns certain patents, including two foundational patents in voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) technology the United States Patent Nos. 6,243,373 and 6,438,124 (together the VoIP Patent Portfolio), which it licenses. All activities relating to the Company’s licensing of the VoIP Patent Portfolio, or its other intellectual property, constitute the Company’s Patent Licensing operating segment. C2’s target market consists of carriers, equipment manufacturers, service providers and end users in the Internet protocol (IP) telephone market who is using C2’s patented VoIP technologies by deploying VoIP networks for phone-to-phone communications.
Description and history
C2 Global Technologies Inc. (C2), incorporated in 1983, owns certain patents, including two foundational patents in voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) technology the United States Patent Nos. 6,243,373 and 6,438,124 (together the VoIP Patent Portfolio), which it licenses. All activities relating to the Company’s licensing of the VoIP Patent Portfolio, or its other intellectual property, constitute the Company’s Patent Licensing operating segment. C2’s target market consists of carriers, equipment manufacturers, service providers and end users in the Internet protocol (IP) telephone market who is using C2’s patented VoIP technologies by deploying VoIP networks for phone-to-phone communications.

The C2 Patent reflects foundational thinking, application, and practice in the VoIP services market. The C2 Patent encompasses the technology that allows two parties to converse phone-to-phone, regardless of the distance, by transmitting voice/sound via the Internet. No special telephone or computer is required at either end of the call. The apparatus that makes this technically possible is a system of Internet access nodes, or voice engines, which provide digitized, compressed, and encrypted duplex or simplex Internet voice/sound. The end result is a calling experience whereby the Internet serves only as the transport medium and, as such, can lead to reduced toll charges.

The patent’s Internet Linked Network Architecture delivers telecommunication type services across a network utilizing digital technology. The breadth and flexibility of telecommunication services offered by the Internet Linked Network Architecture flow directly from the network over which they are delivered and the underlying design principles and architectural decisions employed during its creation. Delay Synchronization in Compressed Audio Systems invention eliminates popping and clicking when switching between parties in a communications conferencing system employing signal compression techniques to reduce bandwidth requirements. Volume Control Arrangement for Compressed Information Signals invention allows for modifying amplitude, frequency or phase characteristics of an audio or video signal in a compressed signal system without altering the encoder or decoder employed by each conferee in a conferencing setting, so that individuals on the conference call can each adjust their own gain levels without signal degradation.

Formerly known as Acceris Communications

Business Line
Engaged in the ownership and licensing of patents in voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) technology
Subsidiary
I-LINK SYSTEMS INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
6/1989
US SIC Code
4822
Company Address
1001, Brinton Road

City province or state postal code
15221, PITTSBURGH, PA
Phone: +1 412 244 2100
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.c2global.com