CABLE CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD

CABLE CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cable Corpn. Of India Ltd, with registered office address in Maharashtra, is an Indian company engaged in the supply of telecommunication equipments. It was founded in 1957 by the merger of the Indian promoters M/s. Thakerseys & Khataus, and German promoters & M/s. Siemens.
The firm specializes in the production and distribution of power cables, projects for laying cables and control cables in India. It offers a wide range of products including PVC cables, FRLS/FS cables, electrical valves, wires, XLPE cables, EHV XLPE cables, elastomeric cables, paper cables, cable accessories, and transformers. It also provides special type cables for various applications such as degaussing, mine sweeping, seismic, and spreader cables for container cranes. These cables include HVDC cables, mining cables, aerial bunched cables (33 kV), and winding wires. The company markets its products under the brands Tropothen, Tropodur, Tropoplast, Tropothen-S, Tropoflex, and Tropotherm cables. Cable Corporation exports its products to South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Kuwait, and Singapore.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of power cables, execution of turnkey cable contracts, providing cable-related solutions and trading products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of power cables, execution of turnkey cable contracts, providing cable-related solutions and trading products. The Company was incorporated in 1957. The company caters to the demands of transmission and distribution sectors of power industry, power generation projects and all industrial sectors. The Company manufactures polyvinyl chloride (PVC), cross linked polyethylene (XLPE), paper, fluoropolymer and elastomeric insulated power cables. It has a product range for power/control cables ranging from 250 volt to 230 kilovolt covered under the brand names of Tropodur, Tropothen, Tropothen-S, Tropoflex, Tropoplast and Tropotherm cables. The Company exports its products to South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Kuwait, Singapore and other countries.

Founded by the merger of the Indian promoters M/s. Thakerseys & Khataus, and German promoters & M/s. Siemens

Business Line
Production and distribution of power cables, projects for laying cables and control cables in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
SORAB S ENGEINEER & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
4841
Company Address
Laxmi Building, 4th Ftoor
6, Shoorji Vanabhdas Marg, Ballard Estate
City province or state postal code
400001, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022-66144000
Fax: +91 022-66144111
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.cablecorporation.com