CABLISYS HOLDING AG

CABLISYS HOLDING AG

Previous company name
CABLITEC HOLDING AG
Name change date
11/23/2009
Company Overview
GNI Global Net International AG, with registered business address in Cressier, Freiburg, Switzerland, is a publicly traded company engaged principally in property development. The Company’s real estate is comprised of a single property that it has renovated and redeveloped for rental as office and retail space targeted at the quality-oriented end of the market. The property also offers educational facilities for up to eight delegates.
Also, the Company’s operation includes two Internet sites which it has developed; a Swiss restaurant guide (www.swiss-restaurant.ch) and a guide to Swiss small to medium sized companies (www.ch111.ch). Moreover, the Company operates an Internet shopping mall (EasyWorld) and it has formed a software package (Easy On-line) to enable its users to set up their own Internet shops and malls. Multimedia-marketing and web-hosting accounted for 84% of 2001 revenues; sales, 10% and other 6%. The company also provides other professional services which deals with management and public relations consultancy.
GNI Global Net International AG was incorporated as a limited company in November of 1997. The Company is ultimately owned by Peter E. Wehrli.
Business Summary
Cablitec SA manufactures electrical cable bundles, plastic injection of technical parts and provides scale industrial painting facilities services. The Company also owns, manages, develops and rents industrial real estate and rentals and housing property, in Switzerland, France and Tunisia. It has production facilities in Tunisia and France. Cablitec Holding AG’s products are applied in automobile, agricultural machines, household and trains production, among other industrial sectors. Cablitec Holding AG has two wholly owned subsidiaries, Extrucable SAS and Cablitec SA.
Description and history
The Company Cablitec Holding AG, formerly GNI Global Net International AG, is a industrial holding company. It is active in the four business segments: special cables, plastic injection moldings, cable bundles and subsystems. The Company was established on 10. September 1997, in Cressier, Switzerland. The shares of Cablitec Holding SA were traded on the following stock markets: BX BerneExchange Switzerland under the code of 1007225 on 17 April, 2000 and Bцrse Berlin Germany under the code of WKN 934809.

Business Line
Engaged principally in property development
Subsidiary
CABLITEC SA
Advisor
BDO AG
IPO date
4/17/2000
US SIC Code
4841
Company Address
Centre Praz-Rond

City province or state postal code
1785, CRESSIER
Phone: +41 26 674 06 68
Fax: +41 26 674 06 69
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.cablisys.com