CAIRO OILS & SOAP S.A.E

CAIRO OILS & SOAP S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cairo Oils & Soap S.A.E. is a publicly quoted company involved in the manufacture and sale of soap and detergents, cleaning and polishing preparations in Egypt. The company also produces other cleaning compounds, surface active agents, and textile and leather finishing agents used to reduce tension or speed the drying process. It offers its products in the domestic and international markets. Cairo Oils & Soap conducts business from its registered office located in Cairo, Egypt. It was established in 2001 and its common shares are traded on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture, processing, packaging, import, export and distribution of different types of seeds for the production of oil and soap.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture, processing, packaging, import, export and distribution of different types of seeds for the production of oil and soap.
The Company is an Egyptian Joint Stock Company which is established according to law decree number 159 for the year 1981. The Company was registered in the Commercial Registry No. 18001 on 7 December ,1953.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Stock Exchange on 5 May , 1999.

Business Line
Manufactures soap and detergents, cleaning and polishing preparations
Subsidiary

Advisor
YOUSEF SALAH EL DIN & MAHMOUD SALAH EL DIN OFFICE (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS)
IPO date
5/5/1999
US SIC Code
2841
Company Address
6, El Falaky Square

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 27948835
Fax: +20 27942826
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: