CALPINE CORP

CALPINE CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Calpine Corporation is a power company engaged in the operation and development of power generation facilities across the United States. The company was founded in 1984 by three executives from the San Jose, California, office of New York-based Gibbs & Hill, Inc., namely Peter Cartwright, Ann Curtis, and John Rocchio. The registered business office of the company is located in San Jose, California, United States of America.
The company controls 25,322 MW of generating capacity through interests in 66 natural gas-fired power plants throughout the United States, and 19 geothermal power plants in California.
Calpine Corporation is considered as a top geothermal, which owns 90% of the plants at the largest geothermal facility in the US (The Geysers in northern California), where electricity is produced from natural steam.
The company is active and has operations, through its subsidiaries, in the United States, Canada, Italy, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg.
Business Summary
Calpine Corporation (Calpine) is a wholesale power company in the United States. Calpine owns and operates natural gas-fired and geothermal power plants in North America and has a presence in power markets in the United States, including California and Texas, and in the Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Maryland Interconnection (PJM), Independent System Operator (ISO) New England (NE) and New York ISO (NYISO) markets. Its portfolio consists of two types of power generation technologies: natural gas-fired combustion turbines, which are combined-cycle plants, and renewable geothermal conventional steam turbines. Calpine is the owner and operator of industrial gas turbines, as well as cogeneration power plants. The Company sells wholesale power, steam, capacity, renewable energy credits and ancillary services to its customers, including utilities, independent electric system operators, industrial and agricultural companies, retail power providers, municipalities and power marketers.
Description and history
Calpine Corporation (Calpine) is an independent wholesale power company in the United States measured by power produced. Calpine owns and operates natural gas-fired and geothermal power plants in North America and has a presence in power markets in the United States, including California and Texas, and in the Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Maryland Interconnection (PJM), Independent System Operator (ISO) New England (NE) and New York ISO (NYISO) markets. Its portfolio consists of two types of power generation technologies: natural gas-fired combustion turbines, which are combined-cycle plants, and renewable geothermal conventional steam turbines. Calpine is the owner and operator of industrial gas turbines, as well as cogeneration power plants. The Company sells wholesale power, steam, capacity, renewable energy credits and ancillary services to its customers, including utilities, independent electric system operators, industrial and agricultural companies, retail power providers, municipalities, power marketers and others.

The Company’s portfolio, including partnership interests, consists of 77 operating power plants, located throughout 16 states and Canada, with an aggregate generation capacity of approximately 24,802 megawatt. In addition, the Company is pursuing the development of its Russell City Energy Center, in which it has a net interest of approximately 400 megawatt, and an upgrade of 120 megawatt to its Los Esteros Critical Energy Facility, both located in the San Francisco Bay Area. The Company has also begun geothermal exploration to increase its generation capability at its Geysers Assets. On January 21, 2009, the Company closed on its Deer Park senior secured credit facilities.

Founded by three executives from the San Jose, California, office of New York-based Gibbs & Hill, Inc., namely Peter Cartwright, Ann Curtis, and John Rocchio

Business Line
Power company engaged in the operation and development of power generation facilities across the United States
Subsidiary
1066917 ONTARIO INC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
9/20/1996
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Suite 1000
717, Texas Avenue
City province or state postal code
77002, HOUSTON, TX
Phone: +1 713 830 2000
Fax: +1 713 830 2001
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.calpine.com