CAMBRIAN MINING LIMITED

CAMBRIAN MINING LIMITED

Previous company name
CAMBRIAN MINING PLC
Name change date
7/13/2009
Company Overview
Cambrian Mining PLC, with registered office address in London, is a public limited company engaged in the provision of functions related to depository banking. The company was formerly known as Millennium Petroleum PLC which lasted until 2001. The company was incorporated in June 2000.
The Group’s principal activity is financing and developing mining and mineral exploration companies. The company’s operation focuses on such minerals as gold, iron and coal. The company has mining operations in the United States of America, Asia and Australia. The also also has oil and gas operations focusing on two main projects in the Kyrgyz Republic.
Cambrian Mining PLC’s portfolio was expanded by the merger in September 2004 with Deepgreen Minerals Corporation Ltd, now a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cambrian, and by additional investments in Western Canadian Coal Corp. and AGD Mining Ltd. The company also made new investments, including an initial stake in iron ore, through Aztec Resources Ltd, and nickel, through Vulcan Resources Ltd as well as further coal investments through Coal International, a new US coal group which is planning to develop in 2006 as a producer of 2 million tons annually of metallurgical and thermal coal.
Cambrian Mining PLC aims to gain access to resources at low cost and to favor projects that are either in the well advanced stage of exploration or near production by investing a high quality portfolio of assets with a demonstrable timetable for first production.
Business Summary
The principal activities is a diversified mining group that manages and supports operations in coal and gold/antimony mining. It also has a subsidiary investment in Xtract, giving it exposure to energy projects and related technologies, from oil shale assets through to alternative energy projects, as well as exposure to traditional oil and gas exploration and development.
Description and history
The principal activities is a diversified mining group that manages and supports operations in coal and gold/antimony mining. It also has a subsidiary investment in Xtract, giving it exposure to energy projects and related technologies, from oil shale assets through to alternative energy projects, as well as exposure to traditional oil and gas exploration and development.

The principal activities are as follow :

– The Coal segment relates to the mining and exploration of coal deposits.
– The Base and Precious Metal segment includes mining and exploration activities for precious metals including gold and antimony.
– The Investment and Other segment carries out investments in various projects and other listed
and unlisted resource companies and includes a number of holding companies.
– The Energy & Resources Technology segment focuses on oil and gas exploration, evaluation and development. It also invests in the development of technology related to the exploitation of oil shale. This segment forms the discontinued operations in 2008.

HISTORY :
The company was incorporated on 7 June 2000 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 4 August 2003.

Takeover by Western Canadian Coal Corp (CA32247NC)
The Company acquired by Western Canadian Coal Corporation and delisted on AIM, LSE with effective from 14 July 2009.

Formerly known as Millennium Petroleum PLC

Business Line
Financing and developing mining and mineral exploration companies
Subsidiary
A.G.D. MINING LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
8/4/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
27, Albemarle Street

City province or state postal code
W1S 4DW, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7409 0890
Fax: +44 20 7491 2758
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.cambrianmining.com