CAN-ONE BERHAD

CAN-ONE BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Can-One Berhad (Can-One) is a Malaysian-based investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and distribution of lithographed tin cans and plastic jerry cans for the edible oil and food industries in Malaysia and abroad. Its products are used mainly by its customers from the food industry, producing products such as edible oil, cereals, biscuits, milk powder and coffee powder as well as in the industrial sector, producing products such as motor oils, lubricants, paints and chemicals. Its products are marketed and sold in Malaysia as well as exported to Vietnam, Singapore, and Cambodia and New Zealand. Can-One also manufactures and distributes dairy and nondairy products. In addition, the company is engaged in property investment and letting of land property in Pasir Gudang, Johor.
Can-One Berhad, with registered head office located in Selangor, Malaysia, was incorporated in January 2004 as a public company under the name Can-One Group and was later renamed as Can-One Berhad. Listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange (Bursa Malaysia), Can-One is the largest manufacturer of edible oil cans in Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally involved in the manufacture of tin cans and jerry cans which are mainly used as packaging materials for edible oils, cereal, milk powder, biscuit, coffee powder, motor oils, chemicals and paint. The Group’s customers are mainly in the food industry producing products such as edible oils, cereal products, dried food such as biscuit, milk powder and coffee powder whilst others are in the industrial sector with products such as motor oils, lubricants, paints and chemicals.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Actw 1965 on January 7, 2004 as a public company under the name Can-One Group Berhad. On January 21, 2004, it has assumed its present name. The Group comprises of Can-One, as the investment holding company, and three wholly-owned subsidiaries namely, Aik Joo, Ajcan and Canzo.
The Group is principally involved in the manufacture of tin cans and jerry cans for the edible oil and food industries. The Group’s customers are mainly in the food industry producing products such as edible oil, cereals, biscuits, milk powder and coffee powder; as well as, in the industrial sector producing products such as motor oils, lubricants, paints and chemicals.

Incorporated as a public company under the name Can-One Group and was later renamed as Can-One Berhad

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and distribution of lithographed tin cans and plastic jerry cans for the edible oil and food industries in Malaysia and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
7/29/2005
US SIC Code
3411
Company Address
2B-4, LEVEL 4
JALAN SS 6/6, KELANA JAYA
City province or state postal code
47301, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 7804 8590
Fax: +60 3 7880 1605
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.canone.com.my