CANADA MALTING CO LTD

CANADA MALTING CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately owned entity engaged in the manufacture and distribution of malt. It was incorporated in 1902 with headquarters located in Etobicoke Ontario M9B 6H7, Canada.
The company supplies brewers throughout Canada from malt houses in Calgary, Thunder Bay, and Montreal. In addition to direct shipments from its facilities, the company has transloading and container packing operations in Vancouver, Toronto and London. With warehouse locations in Vancouver, Innisfail, Toronto, and Montreal providing inventory in a wide range of bagged products produced by Canada Malting and Bairds Malt.
The firm strives to operate for the benefit the shareholders, customers and the company.
Business Summary
Canada Malting Co Ltd is the world’s largest producer of malted barley. The company operates in Canada, UK, US and Argentina. Interests are also held in Leaver Mushrooms Co Ltd, the leading mushroom producer in Canada. Member companies include Great Western Malting Operations, Canadian Malting Operations, Hugh Baird & Sons Ltd, and Malteria Pampa SA.
Description and history
Canada Malting Co Ltd is the world’s largest producer of malted barley. The company operates in Canada, UK, US and Argentina. Interests are also held in Leaver Mushrooms Co Ltd, the leading mushroom producer in Canada. Member companies include Great Western Malting Operations, Canadian Malting Operations, Hugh Baird & Sons Ltd, and Malteria Pampa SA. Tolling services are also offered to customers who provide their own barley to Canada Malting.**BD 94: Consolidated net sales were down, while malt shipments were up by 6.7%. Despite higher volumes, sales declined as a result of lower export pricing, reduced EU subsidies received by UK on their export sales, and a higher proportion of tolling business. Primary customers are the brewing industries in the mature markets of N America and the UK. The company is investigating opportunities in emerging markets, prticulary in S America, China and India.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of malt
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
2083
Company Address
Suite 600
10, Four Seasons Place
City province or state postal code
M9B 6H7, ETOBICOKE, ON
Phone: +1 416 6226 151
Fax:
Country address: CANADA
Website url: