CANADIAN BANK NOTE COMPANY LIMITED

CANADIAN BANK NOTE COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the design and production of security documents and solutions for personal and product identification, lotteries, payment transactions and the financial market. It was established in 1897 to supply security-printed products to the Canadian government. The registered business office of the company is strategically located in Ottawa, Canada.
The company operates through its three divisions: Lottery Systems, Identification Systems, and Payment Systems. Lottery Systems division sells products that include instant lottery tickets and electronic lottery systems. Its electronic lottery systems comprise the sale of solutions for running an electronic lottery, including the supply of lottery terminals, transaction processing software, electronic games, communications infrastructure, support, and operational services. The Identification Systems division provides secure personal identification solutions to governments and private companies worldwide. Payment Systems division products comprise banknotes, postage stamps, fiscal and tax stamps, travelers’ cheques, bonus coupons, gift certificates, and connection boxes for point-of-sale terminals. The company markets its products to government agencies and authorities, as well as institutional and other customers in approximately 40 countries.
Business Summary
Canadian Bank Note Company Limited designs and produces security systems for personal identification, lotteries and gaming and payment industries. In addition to turnkey systems, the Company provides related products including authentication devices, border control devices, lottery terminals, draw machines and printed products such as passports, visas, drivers licenses, bank notes, postage stamps and instant lottery tickets. The company markets its products to government’s agencies and authorities as well as institutional and other customers in more than forty countries worldwide.
Description and history
Canadian Bank Note Company Limited designs and produces security systems for personal identification, lotteries and gaming and payment industries. In addition to turnkey systems, the Company provides related products including authentication devices, border control devices, lottery terminals, draw machines and printed products such as passports, visas, drivers licenses, bank notes, postage stamps and instant lottery tickets. The company markets its products to government’s agencies and authorities as well as institutional and other customers in more than forty countries worldwide.

The company formation date is March 24, 1910 and its shares are listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on September 13, 1993.

Canadian Bank Note Company Limited was delisted from Toronto Stock Exchange on 20 July 2004.

Established to supply security-printed products to the Canadian government

Business Line
Engaged in the design and production of security documents and solutions for personal and product identification, lotteries, payment transactions and the financial market
Subsidiary
CBN SECURE TECHNOLOGIES INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
9/13/1993
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
145, RICHMOND ROAD

City province or state postal code
K1Z 1A1, OTTAWA, ON
Phone: +1 613 722 3421
Fax: +1 613 722 2548
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.cbnco.com