CANADIAN ENERGY SERVICES & TECHNOLOGY CORP.

CANADIAN ENERGY SERVICES & TECHNOLOGY CORP.

Previous company name
NEVARO CAPITAL CORP
Name change date
1/7/2009
Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Calgary, Canada, is engaged in the design and implementation of drilling fluid systems for oil and gas producers in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin and the United States. It offers drilling fluid systems for drilling medium to deep vertical and directional wells, and horizontal wells in various ongoing resource plays. The company also provides environmental and drilling fluids waste disposal services primarily to oil and gas producers. In addition, it offers trucking services to its customers. Formerly known as Canadian Energy Services L.P., it was founded in 2006. The company aims to develop technical expertise and servicing capabilities by embracing new technologies and pursuing selective acquisitions to drive growth.
Business Summary
The Company is an oilfield service provider, supplying drilling fluid systems and drilling fluid technical expertise to oil and gas exploration and production entities.
Description and history
The Company is an oilfield service provider, supplying drilling fluid systems and drilling fluid technical expertise to oil and gas exploration and production entities.

The Company was formed on January 13, 2006 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on March 1, 2006.

Effective January 5, 2010, pursuant to the Plan of Arrangement involving Canadian Energy Services L.P. (‘CES’), Nevaro Capital Corporation (‘Nevaro’) and certain other parties, the assets and liabilities of Nevaro, along with approximately $2.8 million in consideration from CES, were transferred to 7280157 Canada Ltd. (‘New Nevaro’) which will carry on Nevaro’s existing business and be owned by the former shareholders of Nevaro. New Nevaro is not listed on a stock exchange but will remain a reporting issuer in British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba and Ontario. In addition, the Class A Units of CES and the shares of the General Partner (Canadian Energy Services Inc.) were transferred to Nevaro, which will carry on the existing businesses of CES under the name ‘Canadian Energy Services & Technology Corp.’ (the ‘Company’). The Company’s common shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange effective January 7, 2010, under the trading symbol ‘CEU’.

Business Line
Engaged in the design and implementation of drilling fluid systems for oil and gas producers in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin and the United States
Subsidiary
AES DRILLING FLUIDS, LLC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
3/1/2006
US SIC Code
3533
Company Address
Suite 900
715, 5 Avenue SW
City province or state postal code
T2P 2X6, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 269 2800
Fax: +1 403 266 5708
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.canadianenergyservices.com.