CANADIAN ROYALTIES INC

CANADIAN ROYALTIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Canadian Royalties, Inc., with registered office located in Montreal, Canada, operates as a mineral company that specializes in base metal and precious metal exploration in Canada. The company explores for base metals, such as nickel, copper, and cobalt; and precious metals, including platinum, palladium, and gold. The company owns property interests in five regions, including the Raglan South Nickel Belt in Nunavik, northern Quebec; the Southern Nunavik in central Quebec; the Abitibi Greenstone Belt in Quebec and Ontario; the James Bay Region in northern Quebec; and the Thompson Nickel Belt in Manitoba. The company’s Raglan South Nickel Belt hosts nickel, copper, platinum, and palladium deposits. It consists of 2,504 claims for a total of approximately 1,039 square kilometers. As of 2006, the company held direct royalty and property interests in approximately 118 mineral properties consisting of approximately 1,882 square kilometers. Its target commodities also include uranium, and diamonds. In addition, the company holds a 100% interest in the Ivakkak deposit, subject to a net smelter royalty. It also has vested in a 70% interest in the Expo-Ungava property (which hosts the Mesamax, Mequillon and Expo deposits), where its interest shall be increased to 80% simultaneously with the creation of the joint venture. Canadian Royalties was formed in 1998 on a “Franco-Nevada” template as the public version of a prospector with more than 120 exploration royalties as assets and a regional focus on Eastern Canada. Its vision is to become an efficient mid-tier nickel producer based on its assets in the emerging Raglan Mining Region.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal business activities include mineral exploration, prospecting, acquisition of mineral properties and net smelter return royalties (NSR) and optioning or joint venturing mineral claims to companies in the mining industry.
Description and history
The Company’s principal business activities include mineral exploration, prospecting, acquisition of mineral properties and net smelter return royalties (NSR) and optioning or joint venturing mineral claims to companies in the mining industry.
The Company was incorporated on July 6, 1998 under the Business Corporations Act (Alberta) and continued under the Canada Business Corporation’s Act on November 27, 2002, and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 10, 2004.
Effective from January 13, 2010, the Company was acquired by Jien Canada Mining Ltd., and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on January 14, 2010.

Formed on a “Franco-Nevada” template as the public version of a prospector with more than 120 exploration royalties as assets and a regional focus on Eastern Canada

Business Line
Operates as a mineral company that specializes in base metal and precious metal exploration in Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAYMOND CHABOT GRANT THORNTON LLP
IPO date
6/10/2004
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
2772, Sullivan Road

City province or state postal code
J0Y 2N0, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 8198241030
Fax: +1 8198241003
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.canadianroyalties.com