CANTERBURY BUILDING SOCIETY – CBS CANTERBURY

CANTERBURY BUILDING SOCIETY – CBS CANTERBURY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Canterbury Building Society is a New Zealand-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the provision of high quality financial and personal banking services to individuals, groups and organizations, rural and commercial businesses. The company was incorporated in 1875 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Ashburton, New Zealand. The company changed its name to CBS Canterbury after emerging from the merger of Ashburton Building Society and SMC Building Society.
The company focuses on providing first mortgage lending secured against residential, commercial and farming properties. This activity is funded by public investment in a range of savings products. CBS Canterbury operated in one industry a Building Society, within the Canterbury Region of New Zealand. It was listed on the NZAX market of the New Zealand Exchange under the ticker symbol CBS.
Business Summary
Real Estate / Mortgage Bank
Description and history
Since January 1875, the Company has provided high quality financial and banking services to individuals, groups and organisations, and farming and commercial businesses.
The Company was listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange under the New Zealand Alternative Exchange (NZAX) on July 8, 2004.
SMC Building Society and Ashburton Building Society has merged into the Canterbury Building Society under a new trading name, CBS Canterbury. The transaction was completed in April 2006.

On 16 December 2010, the Company was delisted from NZX due to merger with Southern Cross Building Society (SCBS) and MARAC Finance Limited (MARAC),

The company changed its name to CBS Canterbury after emerging from the merger of Ashburton Building Society and SMC Building Society

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of high quality financial and personal banking services
Subsidiary
LOAN AND BUILDING SOCIETY
Advisor
DELOITTE
IPO date
7/8/2004
US SIC Code
6162
Company Address
224 East Street
Society House
City province or state postal code
ASHBURTON
Phone: 64 (3) 308 20 50
Fax: 64 (3) 308 20 52
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.cbscanterbury.co.nz