CANWEST GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS CORP.

CANWEST GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CanWest Global Communications Corp. is a public company engaged in the operation and management of television broadcasting, publishing, radio broadcasting, specialty cable channels, outdoor advertising, and Internet websites in Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Turkey, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The company was founded by Izzy Asper in the year 1974. The registered head office of the company is located in Winnipeg, Manitoba. The company is traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol CGS.A.
CanWest Global Communications is one of Canada’s largest international media companies. The company’s diversified holdings include Global Television Network that covers 97% of Canada’s English-language market; CH, a second station group that broadcasts in Montreal, Hamilton and Victoria; eight specialty channels that offer niche programming including Prime TV; radio stations in Winnipeg, Kitchener, and Halifax; and the National Post newspaper. The company also owns CanWest MediaWorks Publications Inc., the largest newspaper publisher in Canada which owns 10 major metro dailies and 23 smaller daily, weekly, and community papers and also operates a growing interactive media business which includes online sites such as canada.com and working.com.
CanWest MediaWorks International has a significant international television and radio broadcasting presence in New Zealand through CanWest MediaWorks NZ, Network TEN in Australia, and TV3 in the Republic of Ireland.
CanWest Global aims to inform, enlighten and entertain people everywhere to improve the quality of their lives.
Business Summary
The Company is an established international media company with interests in broadcast television, publishing, radio, speciality cable channels, outdoor advertising, the production and distribution of film, television programming and Internet websites in Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Ireland.
Description and history
The Company has established itself as one of Canada’s most profitable television station groups. It will continue to focus on achieving growth in areas related to synergy with its core television business. The Company was formed on June 14, 1979 and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on October 9, 1991.

Effective October 6, 2009, TSX is reviewing the subordinate voting shares (Symbol: CGS) and the non-voting shares (Symbol: CGS.A) (collectively the “Securities”) of the Company with respect to meeting the continued listing requirements. The Company is being reviewed on an expedited basis. In addition, the Securities have been suspended from trading effective immediately.

Effective November 13, 2009, the subordinate voting shares (Symbol: CGS) and the non-voting shares (Symbol: CGS.A) of the Company were delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange for failure to meet the continued listing requirements of TSX.

Effective at the opening on November 16, 2009, the subordinate voting shares and non-voting shares of the Company commenced trading on TSX Venture Exchange. The Company is classified as a ‘media’ company.

The Company was delisted from TSX-Venture Stock Exchange upon the request of the Company.

Founded by Izzy Asper

Business Line
Engaged in the operation and management of television broadcasting, publishing, radio broadcasting, specialty cable channels, outdoor advertising, and Internet websites
Subsidiary
ALLIANCE ATLANTIS COMMUNICATIONS INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
10/9/1991
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
3100 CanWest Global Place
201, Portage Avenue
City province or state postal code
R3B 3L7, WINNIPEG, MB
Phone: +1 204 956 2025
Fax: +1 204 947 9841
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.canwestglobal.com