CANYON SERVICES GROUP INC.

CANYON SERVICES GROUP INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Canyon Services Group, Inc. is a publicly quoted oilservices company that provides specialized fracturing and well stimulation services to exploration and production companies operating in the western Canadian sedimentary basin. It has its registered office located in Calgary, Alberta. The company, formerly known as Jade Energy Services, Inc., was founded in the year 1979. It is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol FRC.
The company’s mission is to provide leading edge technology in “Unconventional Reservoirs” including NGC, Shale, and Tight Gas. Its services include chemical stimulation, which offers acid treatments utilizing proprietary acidizing chemical systems to treat oil and natural gas wells; medium-rate foam fracturing that provides customers with the ability to exploit low-pressure and permeability reservoirs; specialized liquid/proppant fracturing, which offers deep fluid fracturing capability to customers in deeper more technical areas; and high-rate nitrogen fracturing services for NGC wells.
Business Summary
The Company is an oilfield services company that provides specialty fracturing and chemical stimulation services to oil and gas exploration and development entities in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin.
Description and history
Canyon Services Group Inc. (formerly Jade Energy Services Inc) is an oilfield services company that provides specialty fracturing and chemical stimulation services to oil and gas exploration and development entities in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin.

The Company was formed on April 8, 2004 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 28, 2006.

Formerly known as Jade Energy Services, Inc

Business Line
Oilservices company that provides specialized fracturing and well stimulation services
Subsidiary
CANYON TECHNICAL SERVICES INC.
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/28/2006
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
SUITE 1600
510, 5TH STREET SW
City province or state postal code
T2P 3S2, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4033552300
Fax: +1 4033552211
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.canyontech.ca